search



Best photos of the month, January 2021.

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Askar Isabekov | 19

Great White Egret | Gennadiy Dyakin | 19

Red-fronted Serin | Askar Isabekov | 17

Black Lark | Askar Isabekov | 17

Red Crossbill | Aibar Magazov | 17

Pygmy Cormorant | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 17

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Serg Silan | 16

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Shatalov | 16

Long-tailed Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 16

Crested Lark | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 16

Red-mantled Rosefinch | Askar Isabekov | 15

Brown Dipper | Askar Isabekov | 15

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Aibar Magazov | 15

Black Woodpecker | Konstantin Andrussenko | 15

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Marina Merz | 15

Steppe Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 14

Altai Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 14

White-Winged Woodpecker | Askar Isabekov | 14

Merlin | Askar Isabekov | 14

Mistle Thrush | Yevgeny Belousov | 14

White-Backed Woodpecker | Serg Silan | 14

Azure Tit | Askar Isabekov | 13

Chukar Partridge | Askar Isabekov | 13

Chukar Partridge | Askar Isabekov | 13

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 13

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Askar Isabekov | 13

Smew | Viktor Kolesnikov | 13

Northern Wren | Anna Yasko | 13

Red-breasted Merganser | Anna Yasko | 13

Common Sparrowhawk | Ainur Iskakova | 13

Hawfinch | Konstantin Andrussenko | 13

European Black Redstart | Marina Gudimova | 13

Red-breasted Merganser | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 13

Dunnock | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 13

Dunnock | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 13

Common Sparrowhawk | Ainur Iskakova | 13

Mute Swan | Askar Isabekov | 12

Ural Owl | Alexey Timoshenko | 12

Merlin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 12

Willow Tit | Aibar Magazov | 12

Long-tailed Tit | Aibar Magazov | 12

Pine Grosbeak | Vladimir Vorobyov | 12

Short-eared Owl | Sergei Shmygalev | 12

Solitary Snipe | Alexandr Belyaev | 12

Ring-billed Gull | Anna Yasko | 12

Eurasian Nuthatch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 12

Great White Egret | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 12

Hawfinch | Konstantin Andrussenko | 12

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Andrussenko | 12

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Merz | 12

Long-eared Owl | Andrey Shatalov | 12

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Askar Isabekov | 11

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 11

European Robin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Chukar Partridge | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Eurasian Dipper | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Merlin | Aisagali Kadirov | 11

Black Woodpecker | Aibar Magazov | 11

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Aibar Magazov | 11

Eurasian Nuthatch | Aibar Magazov | 11

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Aibar Magazov | 11

Common Redpoll | Aibar Magazov | 11

Hawfinch | Valentin Zenkov | 11

Altai Snowcock | Vladimir Vorobyov | 11

Black-Necked Grebe | Anna Yasko | 11

Hawfinch | Marina Merz | 11

Long-eared Owl | Timur Khumar | 11

Black-Necked Grebe | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 11

European Robin | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 11

Black-throated Accentor | Robert Parker | 11

Red-fronted Serin | Askar Isabekov | 11

Red Crossbill | Aibar Magazov | 11

Great White Egret | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 11

Azure Tit | Askar Isabekov | 10

Eurasian Siskin | Askar Isabekov | 10

Eastern Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 10

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 10

Little Grebe | Askar Isabekov | 10

Pygmy Cormorant | Askar Isabekov | 10

Great White Egret | Askar Isabekov | 10

Chukar Partridge | Askar Isabekov | 10

Pygmy Cormorant | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Great White Egret | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Great White Egret | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Brown Dipper | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Northern Reed Bunting | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Northern Bullfinch | Viktor Kolesnikov | 10

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Serg Silan | 10

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Serg Silan | 10

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Red-breasted Merganser | Anna Yasko | 10

Blue Tit | Anna Yasko | 10

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Ainur Iskakova | 10

Eurasian Blackbird | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 10

Eurasian Dipper | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 10

Eurasian Jay | Konstantin Andrussenko | 10

Fieldfare | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 10

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Shatalov | 10

Eurasian Nuthatch | Andrey Shatalov | 10

Tufted Duck | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Robert Parker | 10

Red Crossbill | Aibar Magazov | 10

Whooper Swan | Askar Isabekov | 9

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 9

Red-mantled Rosefinch | Askar Isabekov | 9

Peregrine Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 9

Horned Lark | Askar Isabekov | 9

Red-fronted Serin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Water Rail | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Great White Egret | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Turkestan Tit | Yevgeny Belousov | 9

Common Mynah | Yevgeny Belousov | 9

Hawfinch | Aibar Magazov | 9

Crested Lark | Aibar Magazov | 9

Great Rosefinch | Vladimir Vorobyov | 9

Blue Tit | Yuriy Malkov | 9

Ibisbill | Alexandr Belyaev | 9

Bearded Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 9

Pine Bunting | Anna Yasko | 9

Caspian Gull | Anna Yasko | 9

European Black Redstart | Anna Yasko | 9

Horned Lark | Ivan Bevza | 9

Willow Tit | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Black Woodpecker | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Black Woodpecker | Ainur Iskakova | 9

Brambling | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Konstantin Andrussenko | 9

Hawfinch | Marina Gudimova | 9

Black-Necked Grebe | Marina Gudimova | 9

Rock Pigeon | Marina Gudimova | 9

Yellowhammer | Marina Gudimova | 9

Brambling | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Pygmy Cormorant | Alexandr Katuncev | 9

Pygmy Cormorant | Alexandr Katuncev | 9

Mallard | Askar Isabekov | 8

European Robin | Askar Isabekov | 8

Eastern Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 8

Azure Tit | Askar Isabekov | 8

White Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 8

Eastern Buzzard | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

White-Winged Woodpecker | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Mallard | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Hooded Crow | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Eurasian Dipper | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Viktor Kolesnikov | 8

Laughing Dove | Yevgeny Belousov | 8

Eurasian Jackdaw | Yevgeny Belousov | 8

Hawfinch | Serg Silan | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Serg Silan | 8

Eurasian Dipper | Serg Silan | 8

Fieldfare | Serg Silan | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Vladimir Vorobyov | 8

Carrion Crow | Alexandr Katuncev | 8

House Sparrow | Alexandr Katuncev | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Sergei Shmygalev | 8

Common Snipe | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Grey Partridge | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Northern Reed Bunting | Anna Yasko | 8

Black-Necked Grebe | Anna Yasko | 8

Red-breasted Merganser | Anna Yasko | 8

Mistle Thrush | Anna Yasko | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Common Goldeneye | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Ruslan Telegin | 8

Fieldfare | Ruslan Telegin | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 8

House Sparrow | Marina Gudimova | 8

Mallard | Marina Gudimova | 8

Fieldfare | Marina Merz | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Marina Merz | 8

Eurasian Siskin | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Willow Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Hawfinch | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Dunnock | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Song Thrush | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

European Black Redstart | Alyona Kuprieva | 8

Mistle Thrush | Alyona Kuprieva | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Merz | 8

Brown Dipper | Askar Isabekov | 8

Smew | Askar Isabekov | 7

Great White Egret | Askar Isabekov | 7

Upland Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 7

Red-fronted Serin | Askar Isabekov | 7

Yellowhammer | Askar Isabekov | 7

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 7

Mallard | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Kestrel | Askar Isabekov | 7

Water Rail | Askar Isabekov | 7

Northern Reed Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 7

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Azure Tit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Corn Bunting | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Mallard | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Common Sparrowhawk | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

White Wagtail | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Water Pipit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Eurasian Blackbird | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Common Chaffinch | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Serg Silan | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Serg Silan | 7

Lesser Short-toed Lark | Sergei Shmygalev | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Yuriy Malkov | 7

Eurasian Nuthatch | Yuriy Malkov | 7

Fieldfare | Yuriy Malkov | 7

Hen Harrier | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Eurasian Blackbird | Anna Yasko | 7

Mistle Thrush | Anna Yasko | 7

Mistle Thrush | Anna Yasko | 7

Brambling | Anna Yasko | 7

Common Redpoll | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 7

Blue Tit | Ainur Iskakova | 7

Common Chaffinch | Olga Sivokon | 7

Eurasian Woodcock | Olga Sivokon | 7

Common Mynah | Olga Sivokon | 7

Fieldfare | Ruslan Telegin | 7

Tree Sparrow | Ruslan Telegin | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Ruslan Telegin | 7

European Greenfinch | Ruslan Telegin | 7

Fieldfare | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 7

Hawfinch | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 7

Red-breasted Merganser | Marina Gudimova | 7

Hybrid Bunting | Marina Gudimova | 7

Goosander | Marina Merz | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Marina Merz | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Andrey Shatalov | 7

Common Redpoll | Andrey Shatalov | 7

Eurasian Blackbird | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Long-eared Owl | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Hawfinch | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Great Tit | Robert Parker | 7

Peregrine Falcon | Alyona Kuprieva | 7

Black-headed Gull | Alyona Kuprieva | 7

Water Rail | Askar Isabekov | 7

White-Winged Woodpecker | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Great White Egret | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Aibar Magazov | 7

Solitary Snipe | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Marina Merz | 7

Great White Egret | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Hawfinch | Valentin Zenkov | 7

Eurasian Blackbird | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Pygmy Cormorant | Askar Isabekov | 7

Pygmy Cormorant | Askar Isabekov | 7

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 6

Common Kestrel | Askar Isabekov | 6

Meadow Pipit | Askar Isabekov | 6

Corn Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 6

Eversmann's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 6

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 6

Corn Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 6

White-Winged Woodpecker | Askar Isabekov | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Askar Isabekov | 6

Pygmy Cormorant | Askar Isabekov | 6

Black Lark | Askar Isabekov | 6

Green Sandpiper | Askar Isabekov | 6

Water Pipit | Askar Isabekov | 6

Green Sandpiper | Askar Isabekov | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Great Grey Shrike | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Red-fronted Serin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Water Pipit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Meadow Pipit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Brambling | Yevgeny Belousov | 6

Carrion Crow | Yevgeny Belousov | 6

Tree Sparrow | Serg Silan | 6

Baikal Bullfinch | Serg Silan | 6

Rock Pigeon | Serg Silan | 6

Yellowhammer | Serg Silan | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Serg Silan | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Vladimir Vorobyov | 6

Corn Bunting | Sergei Shmygalev | 6

Redwing | Alexandr Belyaev | 6

Common Chaffinch | Anna Yasko | 6

Crested Lark | Anna Yasko | 6

European Greenfinch | Anna Yasko | 6

Fieldfare | Anna Yasko | 6

Mew Gull | Anna Yasko | 6

Fieldfare | Anna Yasko | 6

Common Kestrel | Anna Yasko | 6

Pine Bunting | Anna Yasko | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 6

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Ainur Iskakova | 6

Mallard | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 6

Eurasian Siskin | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 6

Brown Dipper | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 6

Great White Egret | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 6

Common Sparrowhawk | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Konstantin Andrussenko | 6

Mallard | Konstantin Andrussenko | 6

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Konstantin Andrussenko | 6

House Sparrow | Olga Sivokon | 6

Common Chaffinch | Olga Sivokon | 6

Common Mynah | Olga Sivokon | 6

Common Mynah | Olga Sivokon | 6

Mew Gull | Marina Gudimova | 6

European Robin | Marina Gudimova | 6

European Black Redstart | Marina Gudimova | 6

Tufted Duck | Marina Gudimova | 6

Mute Swan | Marina Gudimova | 6

White-Backed Woodpecker | Andrey Shatalov | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Andrey Shatalov | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Andrey Shatalov | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Common Chaffinch | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Brambling | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Long-eared Owl | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

European Greenfinch | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Great Grey Shrike | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Tree Sparrow | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Mute Swan | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Black Redstart | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Tree Sparrow | Elena Evdokimova | 6

Hen Harrier | Robert Parker | 6

Guldenstadt's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 6

Steppe Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 6

White-Winged Woodpecker | Askar Isabekov | 6

European Robin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Pygmy Cormorant | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Brown Dipper | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Hawfinch | Valentin Zenkov | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 6

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 6

Brambling | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Dunnock | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Great White Egret | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Common Kestrel | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Great White Egret | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Dunnock | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Great White Egret | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 6

Pygmy Cormorant | Askar Isabekov | 6

Pygmy Cormorant | Askar Isabekov | 6

rare birds records


Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica)

© Anna Yasko
2022-05-08
Aktau, Mangystau

Rare record to western part of Kazakhstan. Prior to this, two birds were observed in Kenderli on May 6, 2009 (Neve et al., 2010), one bird - in the northern Caspian on April 10, 2015 (Karpov, 2015).


Semi-collared Flycatcher (Ficedula semitorquata)

© Alexandr Fedulin
2022-05-04

The first registration in Central Kazakhstan and the farthest record to the east from the range and, possibly, the most northern one. In Kazakhstan, the Semi-collared Flycatcher occurs on migration off the coast of the Caspian Sea.


Eurasian Dipper (Cinclus cinclus baicalensis)

© Andrei Kuryashkin
2022-02-08
Shulbinsk

The farthest vagrant down the Irtysh from the main habitats in Kazakhstan.


Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis)

© Kudaibergen Amirekul
2022-02-11
Aksu-Jabagly, South Kazakstan

A rare morph of the Black-throated Thrush Turdus atrogularis var. relictа, occurring within Kazakhstan during the passage and summer time in the Central and Southern Altai (Kovshar 2005; Kolbintsev 2005; Berezovikov, Alekseev 2013; Berezovikov 2007, 2013), in winter in the lower reaches of the Bukhtarma (Berezovikov, Rekuts 2021), as well as in the south - in Aksu - Dzhabagly (Sanzhar Abdikhalyk, see the gallery birds.kz).

unidentified birds


2022-05-18

Игорь Фефелов: Сложно. По окрасе, на мой взгляд, ближе к хохлатому - темное кистевое пятно почти не выражено.

2022-05-17

Сергей Л. Волков: Самка. Вид не скажу.

more unidentified birds...