search



Best photos of the month, November 2020.

Greater Flamingo | Askar Isabekov | 18

Altai Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 16

Ring-billed Gull | Anna Yasko | 16

Red-breasted Merganser | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 16

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 15

Himalayan Lammergeier | Askar Isabekov | 14

Ibisbill | Alexandr Belyaev | 14

Greater White-fronted Goose | Alexandr Belyaev | 14

Red Crossbill | Andrey Shatalov | 14

Goldcrest | Andrey Shatalov | 14

Greater Flamingo | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 14

Brown Dipper | Askar Isabekov | 13

Ring-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 13

Eurasian Dipper | Natali Kim | 13

White-Backed Woodpecker | Valentin Zenkov | 13

Godlewski's Bunting | Vladimir Vorobyov | 13

Eurasian Siskin | Marina Merz | 13

Red-breasted Merganser | Askar Isabekov | 12

Eurasian Golden Plover | Askar Isabekov | 12

Mistle Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 12

Bohemian Waxwing | Askar Isabekov | 12

Smew | Natali Kim | 12

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Natali Kim | 12

Eurasian Siskin | Natali Kim | 12

Ural Owl | Serg Silan | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 12

Long-tailed Tit | Ainur Iskakova | 12

Goosander | Marina Merz | 12

White-Backed Woodpecker | Valentin Zenkov | 12

Long-eared Owl | Askar Isabekov | 11

White-browed Tit-Warbler | Askar Isabekov | 11

Eurasian Nuthatch | Natali Kim | 11

Common Goldeneye | Natali Kim | 11

Eurasian Siskin | Vladimir Vorobyov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Northern Wren | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Bearded Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 11

Baikal Bullfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 11

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Konstantin Andrussenko | 11

Eurasian Blackbird | Marina Merz | 11

Song Thrush | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Coal Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Red Crossbill | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Common Pheasant | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 11

Song Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 10

Dunlin | Askar Isabekov | 10

Slender-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 10

Red-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 10

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 10

Hybrid (Black-throated x Red-throated) Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Willow Tit | Natali Kim | 10

Black-throated Thrush | Natali Kim | 10

Willow Tit | Natali Kim | 10

Ural Owl | Serg Silan | 10

Eversmann's Redstart | Alexandr Katuncev | 10

Long-tailed Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Brambling | Anna Yasko | 10

Mew Gull | Anna Yasko | 10

Azure Tit | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Hawfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

European Robin | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

White-Backed Woodpecker | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Azure Tit | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Grey Wagtail | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 10

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Marina Merz | 10

Common Treecreeper | Marina Merz | 10

Brambling | Andrey Shatalov | 10

Willow Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 10

Eurasian Nuthatch | Andrey Shatalov | 10

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Askar Isabekov | 10

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Askar Isabekov | 9

Greater Flamingo | Askar Isabekov | 9

Common Teal | Askar Isabekov | 9

Mistle Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Black-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Red-Necked Grebe | Askar Isabekov | 9

Song Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Mew Gull | Askar Isabekov | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Askar Isabekov | 9

Mistle Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Long-tailed Tit | Ruslan Urazaliyev | 9

Coal Tit | Ruslan Urazaliyev | 9

Northern Goshawk | Viktor Kolesnikov | 9

Lesser Whitethroat | Natali Kim | 9

Smew | Natali Kim | 9

Eurasian Dipper | Natali Kim | 9

Great White Pelican | Malik Nukusbekov | 9

Eurasian Siskin | Serg Silan | 9

Meadow Bunting | Vladimir Vorobyov | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Yuriy Malkov | 9

Eurasian Goldfinch | Alexandr Belyaev | 9

Great Cormorant | Anna Yasko | 9

Caspian Gull | Anna Yasko | 9

Eurasian Dipper | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Fieldfare | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 9

Eurasian Nuthatch | Marina Merz | 9

House Sparrow | Marina Merz | 9

Fieldfare | Marina Merz | 9

Redwing | Andrey Shatalov | 9

European Robin | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 9

Oriental Turtle Dove | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 9

Northern Goshawk | Viktor Kolesnikov | 9

Long-tailed Tit | Ainur Iskakova | 9

European Black Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 8

European Black Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Askar Isabekov | 8

Redwing | Askar Isabekov | 8

Black-legged Kittiwake | Askar Isabekov | 8

Black-headed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 8

Ring-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 8

Alpine Accentor | Askar Isabekov | 8

Long-eared Owl | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Great Tit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Lesser Whitethroat | Ruslan Urazaliyev | 8

Common Starling | Aisagali Kadirov | 8

Eurasian Goldfinch | Yevgeny Belousov | 8

Mistle Thrush | Yevgeny Belousov | 8

House Sparrow | Serg Silan | 8

Eurasian Collared Dove | Yuriy Malkov | 8

Eurasian Siskin | Yuriy Malkov | 8

European Robin | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Bearded Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Bearded Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Black-Necked Grebe | Anna Yasko | 8

Black-legged Kittiwake | Anna Yasko | 8

Rustic Bunting | Svetlana Baskakova | 8

Common Starling | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Black Woodpecker | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Ainur Iskakova | 8

Common Chaffinch | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Azure Tit | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Northern Hazelhen | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Common Treecreeper | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Northern Black Grouse | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Black-headed Gull | Marina Merz | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Marina Merz | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Great White Egret | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Coal Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Viktor Kolesnikov | 8

Red Crossbill | Andrey Shatalov | 8

rare birds records


Ural Owl (Strix uralensis)

© Alexey Timoshenko
2021-01-17
Karamendy vill., Kostanay reg.

The first record of this species in more than half a century on the territory of the Naurzum reserve.


Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus)

© Askar Isabekov
2021-01-09
Almaty, Aitykov str.

The first record of Pygmy Cormorant in Almaty in general and, in particular, during the winter. The expansion of the Pygmy Cormorant to the northeast concerns not only the probable nesting area, but also the wintering grounds. The nearest winter finds are Sorbulak and Taldykorgan (winter 2017-18, one bird each). In this connection, it is worth noting a significant number of birds in the Almaty (40) and Sorbulak (20) records this winter.


Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

© Askar Isabekov
2020-12-22
Sorbulak lake system. Almaty oblast.

First winter record for Sorbulak (-10 ° С). Before that, the latest sighting at Sorbulak was on November 24, 2006 (3 birds, Belyalov, Karpov, 2013). Twice the wintering of Pied Avocet were recorded on Shardara (7 birds on January 14, 2018 and 35 birds on January 11, 2020, B. M. Gubin, S. Baskakova, A. Isabekov).


Buff-bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens)

© Askar Isabekov
2020-12-22
Komsomol. Sorbulak lake system. Almaty oblast.

First winter record of the Buff-bellied Pipit.

unidentified birds


2021-01-26

Малик Нукусбеков: Оо уже курганник прилетел...

2021-01-24

Анна Ясько: По поводу темных ног. В определителе Свенссона указывается, что у весничек ноги обычно светлые, но могут попадаться некоторые особи с довольно [....]

more unidentified birds...