search



Best photos of the month, November 2020.

Greater Flamingo | Askar Isabekov | 19

Red-breasted Merganser | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 17

Altai Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 16

Ring-billed Gull | Anna Yasko | 16

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 15

Red Crossbill | Andrey Shatalov | 15

Himalayan Lammergeier | Askar Isabekov | 14

Ibisbill | Alexandr Belyaev | 14

Greater White-fronted Goose | Alexandr Belyaev | 14

Goldcrest | Andrey Shatalov | 14

Greater Flamingo | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 14

Brown Dipper | Askar Isabekov | 13

Ring-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 13

Eurasian Dipper | Natali Kim | 13

Ural Owl | Serg Silan | 13

White-Backed Woodpecker | Valentin Zenkov | 13

Godlewski's Bunting | Vladimir Vorobyov | 13

Eurasian Siskin | Marina Merz | 13

Red-breasted Merganser | Askar Isabekov | 12

Eurasian Golden Plover | Askar Isabekov | 12

Mistle Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 12

Bohemian Waxwing | Askar Isabekov | 12

Smew | Natali Kim | 12

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Natali Kim | 12

Eurasian Siskin | Natali Kim | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 12

Long-tailed Tit | Ainur Iskakova | 12

Goosander | Marina Merz | 12

Red Crossbill | Andrey Shatalov | 12

White-Backed Woodpecker | Valentin Zenkov | 12

Long-eared Owl | Askar Isabekov | 11

White-browed Tit-Warbler | Askar Isabekov | 11

Eurasian Nuthatch | Natali Kim | 11

Common Goldeneye | Natali Kim | 11

Eurasian Siskin | Vladimir Vorobyov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Northern Wren | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Bearded Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 11

Baikal Bullfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 11

Eurasian Pygmy-Owl | Konstantin Andrussenko | 11

Eurasian Blackbird | Marina Merz | 11

Song Thrush | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Coal Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Common Pheasant | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 11

Song Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 10

Dunlin | Askar Isabekov | 10

Slender-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 10

Red-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 10

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 10

Hybrid (Black-throated x Red-throated) Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Willow Tit | Natali Kim | 10

Black-throated Thrush | Natali Kim | 10

Willow Tit | Natali Kim | 10

Ural Owl | Serg Silan | 10

Eversmann's Redstart | Alexandr Katuncev | 10

Long-tailed Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Brambling | Anna Yasko | 10

Mew Gull | Anna Yasko | 10

Azure Tit | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Hawfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

European Robin | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

White-Backed Woodpecker | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Azure Tit | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Grey Wagtail | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 10

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Marina Merz | 10

Common Treecreeper | Marina Merz | 10

Brambling | Andrey Shatalov | 10

Willow Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 10

Eurasian Nuthatch | Andrey Shatalov | 10

European Robin | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 10

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Askar Isabekov | 10

Eurasian Eagle-Owl | Askar Isabekov | 9

Greater Flamingo | Askar Isabekov | 9

Common Teal | Askar Isabekov | 9

Mistle Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Black-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Red-Necked Grebe | Askar Isabekov | 9

Song Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Mew Gull | Askar Isabekov | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Askar Isabekov | 9

Mistle Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Long-tailed Tit | Ruslan Urazaliyev | 9

Coal Tit | Ruslan Urazaliyev | 9

Northern Goshawk | Viktor Kolesnikov | 9

Lesser Whitethroat | Natali Kim | 9

Smew | Natali Kim | 9

Eurasian Dipper | Natali Kim | 9

Great White Pelican | Malik Nukusbekov | 9

Eurasian Siskin | Serg Silan | 9

Meadow Bunting | Vladimir Vorobyov | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Yuriy Malkov | 9

Eurasian Goldfinch | Alexandr Belyaev | 9

Great Cormorant | Anna Yasko | 9

Caspian Gull | Anna Yasko | 9

Eurasian Dipper | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Fieldfare | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 9

Eurasian Nuthatch | Marina Merz | 9

House Sparrow | Marina Merz | 9

Fieldfare | Marina Merz | 9

Redwing | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Oriental Turtle Dove | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 9

Northern Goshawk | Viktor Kolesnikov | 9

Red Crossbill | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Long-tailed Tit | Ainur Iskakova | 9

European Black Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 8

European Black Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Askar Isabekov | 8

Redwing | Askar Isabekov | 8

Black-legged Kittiwake | Askar Isabekov | 8

Black-headed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 8

Ring-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 8

Alpine Accentor | Askar Isabekov | 8

Long-eared Owl | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Great Tit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Lesser Whitethroat | Ruslan Urazaliyev | 8

Common Starling | Aisagali Kadirov | 8

Eurasian Goldfinch | Yevgeny Belousov | 8

Mistle Thrush | Yevgeny Belousov | 8

House Sparrow | Serg Silan | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Serg Silan | 8

Eurasian Collared Dove | Yuriy Malkov | 8

Eurasian Siskin | Yuriy Malkov | 8

European Robin | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Bearded Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Bearded Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Black-Necked Grebe | Anna Yasko | 8

Black-legged Kittiwake | Anna Yasko | 8

Rustic Bunting | Svetlana Baskakova | 8

Common Starling | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Black Woodpecker | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Ainur Iskakova | 8

Common Chaffinch | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Azure Tit | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Northern Hazelhen | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Common Treecreeper | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Northern Black Grouse | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Black-headed Gull | Marina Merz | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Marina Merz | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Great White Egret | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Coal Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Willow Tit | Elena Evdokimova | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Viktor Kolesnikov | 8

Fieldfare | Askar Isabekov | 7

Slender-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 7

European Black Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 7

European Robin | Askar Isabekov | 7

Great Cormorant | Askar Isabekov | 7

Fieldfare | Askar Isabekov | 7

Redwing | Askar Isabekov | 7

Fieldfare | Askar Isabekov | 7

Black-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 7

Bewick's Swan | Askar Isabekov | 7

Ruddy Shelduck | Askar Isabekov | 7

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Eurasian Blackbird | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Azure Tit | Ruslan Urazaliyev | 7

Blue Tit | Ruslan Urazaliyev | 7

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Viktor Kolesnikov | 7

Tufted Duck | Natali Kim | 7

European Robin | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Hume's Warbler | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Black-throated Thrush | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Bearded Tit | Malik Nukusbekov | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Vladimir Vorobyov | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Vladimir Vorobyov | 7

House Sparrow | Alexandr Katuncev | 7

Northern Wren | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Mallard | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Tree Sparrow | Ainur Iskakova | 7

Black-throated Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Carrion Crow | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Long-tailed Tit | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Spotted Nutcracker | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Tree Sparrow | Olga Sivokon | 7

Great Tit | Olga Sivokon | 7

Northern Bullfinch | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 7

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Merz | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Marina Merz | 7

Upland Buzzard | Marina Merz | 7

Black Redstart | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Northern Black Grouse | Nurum Sagaliyev | 7

Mew Gull | Askar Isabekov | 7

Alpine Accentor | Askar Isabekov | 7

Long-eared Owl | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Red-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Marina Merz | 7

Upland Buzzard | Marina Merz | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Eurasian Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 6

Grey Plover | Askar Isabekov | 6

Brambling | Askar Isabekov | 6

Grey Heron | Askar Isabekov | 6

Greater Flamingo | Askar Isabekov | 6

European Greenfinch | Askar Isabekov | 6

Mallard | Askar Isabekov | 6

Caspian Gull | Askar Isabekov | 6

Eversmann's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 6

Cinereous Vulture | Askar Isabekov | 6

Black-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 6

Common Sparrowhawk | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Common Kestrel | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Caspian Gull | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Common Teal | Aisagali Kadirov | 6

Fieldfare | Aisagali Kadirov | 6

Eurasian Blackbird | Aisagali Kadirov | 6

White-crowned Penduline Tit | Yevgeny Belousov | 6

Little Owl | Malik Nukusbekov | 6

Bohemian Waxwing | Serg Silan | 6

Great Tit | Serg Silan | 6

Rough-legged Buzzard | Yuriy Malkov | 6

Bearded Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 6

Carrion Crow | Alexandr Belyaev | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Alexandr Belyaev | 6

Common Starling | Anna Yasko | 6

Northern Wheatear | Anna Yasko | 6

Common Starling | Anna Yasko | 6

Eurasian Siskin | Andrei Kuryashkin | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 6

Fieldfare | Andrei Kuryashkin | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 6

Mallard | Andrei Kuryashkin | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Ainur Iskakova | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Ainur Iskakova | 6

Common Kestrel | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Konstantin Andrussenko | 6

Brown Dipper | Olga Sivokon | 6

Common Mynah | Olga Sivokon | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 6

Common Treecreeper | Marina Merz | 6

Northern Bullfinch | Marina Merz | 6

Black Woodpecker | Anton Nenekhov | 6

Red Crossbill | Andrey Shatalov | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Andrey Shatalov | 6

European Robin | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Eurasian Woodcock | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Black Redstart | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Eurasian Nuthatch | Elena Evdokimova | 6

Long-eared Owl | Askar Isabekov | 6

Black-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 6

White-browed Tit-Warbler | Askar Isabekov | 6

Himalayan Lammergeier | Askar Isabekov | 6

Common Kestrel | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Eurasian Dipper | Natali Kim | 6

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Natali Kim | 6

Northern Wren | Yevgeny Belousov | 6

European Robin | Andrei Kuryashkin | 6

Mallard | Andrei Kuryashkin | 6

Common Treecreeper | Konstantin Andrussenko | 6

Upland Buzzard | Marina Merz | 6

Greater Flamingo | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

Black-legged Kittiwake | Askar Isabekov | 6

Northern Goshawk | Viktor Kolesnikov | 6

Ring-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 6

Bohemian Waxwing | Askar Isabekov | 6

Black-throated Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 6

Greater Flamingo | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 6

rare birds records


Velvet Scoter (Melanitta fusca)

© Julia Vakhmistrova
2021-11-25
Atyrau

The first photo-registration of a Velvet Scoter on the website and, possibly, in Kazakhstan. The Velvet Scoter is a rare breeding migrant, listed in the Red List of Kazakhstan.


Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2021-12-05
Almatinskaja obl., g. Taldykorgan

The first record of the species in the winter.


Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)

© Aleksey Koshkin
2021-10-13
Korgalzhin

A rare record for the Teniz-Korgalzhyn region, recently described and separated as a new subspecies of the Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros murinus (Fedorenko, 2018). Probably, the available rare encounters that do not belong to the European subspecies refer specifically to Ph. o. murinus.


Amur (White) Wagtail (Motacilla (alba) leucopsis)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2021-12-01
Almatinskaja obl., g. Taldykorgan

The second record of the Amur (White) Wagtail on the territory of Kazakhstan. Was first record on May 21, 2018 in the village Kanshengel, Almaty region (Sveta Ashby, birds.kz).

unidentified birds


2022-01-18

no any comments:

2022-01-16

Леонид Ишков: К сожалению больше фотографий не нашел.

more unidentified birds...