search



Best photos of the month, May 2020.

Eurasian Wryneck | Natali Kim | 17

Corncrake | Anna Yasko | 17

Eurasian Roller | Askar Isabekov | 16

Booted Warbler | Yevgeny Belousov | 16

Eastern Scops-Owl | Askar Isabekov | 15

Common Kestrel | Askar Isabekov | 15

European Greenfinch | Natali Kim | 15

Thrush Nightingale | Aibar Magazov | 15

Black-headed Wagtail | Alexandr Belyaev | 15

Little Bittern | Anna Yasko | 15

Spotted Redshank | Askar Isabekov | 14

Thrush Nightingale | Natali Kim | 14

Bluethroat | Marina Merz | 14

Long-eared Owl | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 14

Black-winged Pratincole | Askar Isabekov | 13

Red-footed Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 13

Alpine Swift | Oleg Belyalov | 13

Collared Flycatcher | Aisagali Kadirov | 13

Common Sandpiper | Natali Kim | 13

Eurasian Hobby | Natali Kim | 13

Common Kingfisher | Natali Kim | 13

Pied Flycatcher | Aibar Magazov | 13

Greenish Warbler | Aibar Magazov | 13

Common Mynah | Alexandr Katuncev | 13

Eurasian Roller | Sergei Shmygalev | 13

Common Sparrowhawk | Andrey Shatalov | 13

Long-eared Owl | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 13

European Nightjar | Alexandr Belyaev | 13

Kentish Plover | Askar Isabekov | 12

Black-tailed Godwit | Askar Isabekov | 12

Red-throated Pipit | Askar Isabekov | 12

Ruff | Askar Isabekov | 12

Common Whitethroat | Askar Isabekov | 12

Eurasian Roller | Askar Isabekov | 12

Lesser Sand Plover | Askar Isabekov | 12

Mongolian Finch | Askar Isabekov | 12

Blue Whistling Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 12

Northern House Martin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 12

Common Cuckoo | Aisagali Kadirov | 12

Goosander | Natali Kim | 12

Northern Shoveler | Natali Kim | 12

Spotted Flycatcher | Natali Kim | 12

Common Stonechat | Natali Kim | 12

Bluethroat | Aibar Magazov | 12

Red-breasted Flycatcher | Aibar Magazov | 12

Little Crake | Aibar Magazov | 12

Sedge Warbler | Aibar Magazov | 12

European Nightjar | Alexandr Belyaev | 12

Blue Whistling Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 12

Wood Pigeon | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 12

Long-eared Owl | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 12

European Bee-eater | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 12

European Greenfinch | Natali Kim | 12

Ruff | Askar Isabekov | 11

Common Sandpiper | Askar Isabekov | 11

Greater Ringed Plover | Askar Isabekov | 11

Common Greenshank | Askar Isabekov | 11

Black Lark | Askar Isabekov | 11

Slender-billed Gull | Askar Isabekov | 11

Black Lark | Askar Isabekov | 11

Common Shelduck | Askar Isabekov | 11

Long-tailed Shrike | Askar Isabekov | 11

Red-footed Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 11

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 11

Common Whitethroat | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Long-eared Owl | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Eastern Common Swift | Oleg Belyalov | 11

Blue Whistling Thrush | Oleg Belyalov | 11

Long-tailed Shrike | Aisagali Kadirov | 11

Common Moorhen | Natali Kim | 11

Common Kingfisher | Natali Kim | 11

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Aibar Magazov | 11

Sand Martin | Aibar Magazov | 11

Common Rosefinch | Aibar Magazov | 11

Eurasian Redstart | Aibar Magazov | 11

Spotted Flycatcher | Aibar Magazov | 11

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Aibar Magazov | 11

European Bee-eater | Sergei Shmygalev | 11

Little Bustard | Sergei Shmygalev | 11

Paddyfield Warbler | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Isabelline Shrike | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Great Reed Warbler | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Slavonian Grebe | Andrei Kuryashkin | 11

European Bee-eater | Ainur Iskakova | 11

White-winged Tern | Marina Gudimova | 11

Sanderling | Marina Gudimova | 11

Great Cormorant | Marina Gudimova | 11

Terek Sandpiper | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 11

Long-eared Owl | Andrey Shatalov | 11

Red-necked Phalarope | Askar Isabekov | 10

Long-tailed Shrike | Askar Isabekov | 10

Black-crowned Night Heron | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Masked Wagtail | Oleg Belyalov | 10

Great Reed Warbler | Aibar Magazov | 10

Icterine Warbler | Aibar Magazov | 10

Common Cuckoo | Sergei Shmygalev | 10

Barbary Falcon | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Yellowhammer | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 10

Common Shelduck | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Spotted Flycatcher | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Black-tailed Godwit | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Marsh Sandpiper | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Northern Shoveler | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Black-Necked Grebe | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Thrush Nightingale | Ainur Iskakova | 10

Common Starling | Konstantin Andrussenko | 10

Yellow Wagtail | Ruslan Telegin | 10

Common Snipe | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 10

Black-headed Wagtail | Marina Gudimova | 10

Blackcap | Marina Gudimova | 10

Red-backed Shrike | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 10

European Golden Oriole | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 10

Eurasian Hobby | Natali Kim | 10

European Nightjar | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 10

Common Stonechat | Askar Isabekov | 9

Carrion Crow | Askar Isabekov | 9

Eurasian Linnet | Askar Isabekov | 9

Mistle Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 9

Pallas's Sandgrouse | Askar Isabekov | 9

Steppe Horned Lark | Askar Isabekov | 9

Long-legged Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 9

Red-headed Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 9

Common Sparrowhawk | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Common Stonechat | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Common Oystercatcher | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Mongolian Finch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Long-eared Owl | Sergei Titov | 9

Red-backed Shrike | Aisagali Kadirov | 9

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater | Aisagali Kadirov | 9

Black-headed Gull | Natali Kim | 9

Eurasian Wryneck | Natali Kim | 9

Grey Wagtail | Natali Kim | 9

Booted Warbler | Natali Kim | 9

Eurasian Redstart | Natali Kim | 9

Common Tern | Natali Kim | 9

Hume's Warbler | Natali Kim | 9

Fieldfare | Natali Kim | 9

Common Kingfisher | Natali Kim | 9

Eurasian Hobby | Natali Kim | 9

Long-tailed Shrike | Yevgeny Belousov | 9

Western Marsh-Harrier | Yevgeny Belousov | 9

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Yevgeny Belousov | 9

Red-backed Shrike | Malik Nukusbekov | 9

Lesser Whitethroat | Aibar Magazov | 9

Paddyfield Warbler | Aibar Magazov | 9

Bearded Tit | Aibar Magazov | 9

Common Whitethroat | Aibar Magazov | 9

Eurasian Linnet | Serg Silan | 9

Northern Lapwing | Sergei Shmygalev | 9

Steppe Eagle | Sergei Shmygalev | 9

Grey Partridge | Sergei Shmygalev | 9

Little Owl | Alexandr Belyaev | 9

Spotted Flycatcher | Anna Yasko | 9

Corn Bunting | Svetlana Baskakova | 9

Yellow Wagtail | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Red-crested Pochard | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Northern Lapwing | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Little Owl | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Mongolian Finch | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Pied Flycatcher | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 9

Spotted Flycatcher | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 9

Azure Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Yellow Wagtail | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Red-backed Shrike | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Bluethroat | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Common Cuckoo | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 9

Black-winged Stilt | Hera Iceberg | 9

Lesser Sand Plover | Askar Isabekov | 9

Common Stonechat | Natali Kim | 9

Ruff | Askar Isabekov | 9

Pallas's Sandgrouse | Askar Isabekov | 9

Little Ringed Plover | Askar Isabekov | 8

Kentish Plover | Askar Isabekov | 8

Demoiselle Crane | Askar Isabekov | 8

Black-tailed Godwit | Askar Isabekov | 8

Mallard | Askar Isabekov | 8

Wood Pigeon | Askar Isabekov | 8

Corn Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 8

Eurasian Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 8

Lesser Whitethroat | Askar Isabekov | 8

Great White Egret | Askar Isabekov | 8

Eurasian Roller | Askar Isabekov | 8

Northern Shoveler | Askar Isabekov | 8

Black-crowned Night Heron | Askar Isabekov | 8

Terek Sandpiper | Askar Isabekov | 8

Grey Heron | Askar Isabekov | 8

Little Owl | Askar Isabekov | 8

Azure Tit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Alpine Swift | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Northern Lapwing | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Greater Short-toed Lark | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Cetti's Warbler | Oleg Belyalov | 8

European Bee-eater | Aisagali Kadirov | 8

Spotted Flycatcher | Aisagali Kadirov | 8

Little Bittern | Aisagali Kadirov | 8

Common Oystercatcher | Natali Kim | 8

Barn Swallow | Natali Kim | 8

Yellow Wagtail | Natali Kim | 8

Common Whitethroat | Natali Kim | 8

Common Stonechat | Natali Kim | 8

Common Whitethroat | Natali Kim | 8

Common Tern | Natali Kim | 8

European Greenfinch | Natali Kim | 8

Egyptian Vulture | Yevgeny Belousov | 8

Red-headed Bunting | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Asian Paradise Flycatcher | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Common Whitethroat | Aibar Magazov | 8

White-winged Tern | Aibar Magazov | 8

Eurasian Curlew | Aibar Magazov | 8

Booted Warbler | Aibar Magazov | 8

Black-Necked Grebe | Aibar Magazov | 8

Red-crested Pochard | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Ortolan Bunting | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Yellow Wagtail | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Booted Warbler | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Black-Bellied Sandgrouse | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Black-Bellied Sandgrouse | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Barbary Falcon | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Spotted Flycatcher | Anna Yasko | 8

Grey Wagtail | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 8

Sky Lark | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Common Tern | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Northern Lapwing | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Common Stonechat | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Gadwall | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Common Cuckoo | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Paddyfield Warbler | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Black-Necked Grebe | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Red-crested Pochard | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Eurasian Linnet | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Bluethroat | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Bluethroat | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Bluethroat | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Northern Shoveler | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Common Nightingale | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Common Chaffinch | Ainur Iskakova | 8

Wood Pigeon | Ainur Iskakova | 8

Red-backed Shrike | Ainur Iskakova | 8

Black-tailed Godwit | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Black-crowned Night Heron | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Eurasian Roller | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

European Golden Oriole | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Peregrine Falcon | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Ortolan Bunting | Konstantin Andrussenko | 8

Bluethroat | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 8

Woodchat Shrike | Sean Minns | 8

Whiskered Tern | Marina Gudimova | 8

White-winged Tern | Marina Gudimova | 8

Rosy Starling | Marina Gudimova | 8

Common Cuckoo | Marina Gudimova | 8

Ruddy Turnstone | Marina Gudimova | 8

Eurasian Hobby | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 8

Mute Swan | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 8

Common Sparrowhawk | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Red-backed Shrike | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Red-backed Shrike | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Red-backed Shrike | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Barred Warbler | Yelbossyn Babalyk | 8

Eurasian Hobby | Yelbossyn Babalyk | 8

Woodchat Shrike | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater | Rinat Khaibulin | 8

Eurasian Roller | Hera Iceberg | 8

Rosy Starling | Hera Iceberg | 8

Long-eared Owl | Sergei Titov | 8

Common Kingfisher | Natali Kim | 8

Bearded Tit | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Red-headed Bunting | Hera Iceberg | 8

Long-eared Owl | Sergei Titov | 8

Common Kingfisher | Natali Kim | 8

European Nightjar | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater | Rinat Khaibulin | 8

Pallas's Sandgrouse | Askar Isabekov | 8

Blue Whistling Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Little Stint | Askar Isabekov | 7

Yellow Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 7

Black Lark | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Stonechat | Askar Isabekov | 7

Red-headed Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 7

Eurasian Hobby | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Swift | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Oystercatcher | Askar Isabekov | 7

Black-tailed Godwit | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Sandpiper | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Stonechat | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Whitethroat | Askar Isabekov | 7

Greylag Goose | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Oystercatcher | Askar Isabekov | 7

Little Tern | Askar Isabekov | 7

Great Crested Grebe | Askar Isabekov | 7

Red-crested Pochard | Askar Isabekov | 7

Lesser Grey Shrike | Askar Isabekov | 7

Dalmatian Pelican | Askar Isabekov | 7

Eurasian Whimbrel | Askar Isabekov | 7

Ferruginous Duck | Askar Isabekov | 7

Mistle Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 7

Eurasian Roller | Askar Isabekov | 7

European Bee-eater | Askar Isabekov | 7

Great Tit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Eurasian Roller | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Masked Wagtail | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Common Mynah | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Barn Swallow | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Dalmatian Pelican | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Common Mynah | Oleg Belyalov | 7

Glossy Ibis | Aisagali Kadirov | 7

Ruff | Aisagali Kadirov | 7

Common Kingfisher | Natali Kim | 7

Thrush Nightingale | Natali Kim | 7

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Natali Kim | 7

Black-throated Thrush | Natali Kim | 7

Blyth's Reed Warbler | Natali Kim | 7

Grey Wagtail | Natali Kim | 7

Common Tern | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Collared Pratincole | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Northern Lapwing | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Hoopoe | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

European Bee-eater | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

White-crowned Penduline Tit | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Saker Falcon | Malik Nukusbekov | 7

Spotted Flycatcher | Aibar Magazov | 7

Common Chiffchaff | Aibar Magazov | 7

Tree Sparrow | Serg Silan | 7

Common Tern | Serg Silan | 7

Common Cuckoo | Serg Silan | 7

Ortolan Bunting | Serg Silan | 7

Common Stonechat | Alexandr Katuncev | 7

Common Sparrowhawk | Sergei Shmygalev | 7

Lesser Grey Shrike | Sergei Shmygalev | 7

Black-headed Gull | Sergei Shmygalev | 7

Shikra | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Citrine Wagtail | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Barred Warbler | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

European Nightjar | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Syke's Warbler | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Saxaul Sparrow | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Yellow Wagtail | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Caspian Gull | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Common Stonechat | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Black-headed Gull | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Northern Lapwing | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Paddyfield Warbler | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Bluethroat | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Bearded Tit | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Slavonian Grebe | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Booted Warbler | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Bluethroat | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Western Marsh-Harrier | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Spotted Flycatcher | Ainur Iskakova | 7

Grey Wagtail | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Northern Lapwing | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Eurasian Roller | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Blue Whistling Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Yellow Wagtail | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Lanceolated Warbler | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

European Golden Oriole | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Red-headed Bunting | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Sky Lark | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Rock Bunting | Konstantin Andrussenko | 7

Spotted Flycatcher | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 7

Little Owl | Marina Gudimova | 7

Sedge Warbler | Marina Gudimova | 7

Spotted Flycatcher | Marina Gudimova | 7

Red-crested Pochard | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 7

Bluethroat | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 7

Yellow Wagtail | Suhaaz Abdulkhader | 7

Common Kestrel | Andrey Shatalov | 7

Northern Reed Bunting | Andrey Shatalov | 7

Lesser Grey Shrike | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

European Nightjar | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Red-backed Shrike | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Spotted Flycatcher | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Little Bustard | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Common Sparrowhawk | Dasha Iva | 7

Common Kestrel | Askar Isabekov | 7

Red-footed Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 7

Eastern Common Swift | Oleg Belyalov | 7

Collared Flycatcher | Aisagali Kadirov | 7

Yellow Wagtail | Natali Kim | 7

Blue Whistling Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Long-eared Owl | Andrey Shatalov | 7

Woodchat Shrike | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

European Bee-eater | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Thrush Nightingale | Aibar Magazov | 7

Common Kingfisher | Natali Kim | 7

Barbary Falcon | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

rare birds records


Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

© Andrey Shatalov
2021-06-12

First found nesting in the Kostanay region. Eurasian Wryneck breeds in Ural valley (in south to Budarino village), Ilek valley, on Kokchetav upland, in Irtysh valley, on Southwest Altai and Southern Altai. (Gavrilov 1999). For the Naurzum Nature Reserve, it is listed as a rare migrant (Bragin 2017). It is worth noting that before that, the Eurasian Wryneck was photographed in the summer period in the Kostanay region near the village of Nadezhdinka on July 10, 2015 (Yuri Malkov, birds.kz).


Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)

© Andrei Kuryashkin
2020-05-14
Semey

The first finding of nesting Bearded Tits in the Semipalatinsk Irtysh region. In the east of Kazakhstan, the closest nesting area is the Zaysan depression. // Куряшкин А.Н. 2020. Усатая синица Panurus biarmicus – новый гнездящийся вид Семипалатинского Прииртышья // Рус. орнитол. журн. 29 (1974): 4283-4287.


Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)

© Vladimir Vorobyov
2021-06-09
VKO Katon-Karagay

A rare vagrant species for Kazakhstan. First photo for birds.kz.


Long-tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)

© Malik Nukusbekov
2021-05-07

The first photo Clangula hyemalis from the south of Kazakhstan on birds.kz. In general, a rare record. The last known finds date back to the 20th century.

unidentified birds


2021-06-18

Алексей Кошкин: Избалованный автофокусом на открытых берегах озер и степи, мне не хватает опыта снимать мелочевку среди ветвей. Выставляю наиболее удачные [....]

2021-06-17

Сергей Силантьев: А вот этой, бровь длинная.

more unidentified birds...