search



Best photos of the month, March 2020.

Long-tailed Duck | Marina Gudimova | 22

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Oleg Belyalov | 21

Blue Whistling Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 18

Wood Pigeon | Oleg Belyalov | 18

Northern Black Grouse | Serg Silan | 18

Citrine Wagtail | Oleg Belyalov | 17

Golden Eagle | Sergei Shmygalev | 17

Eversmann's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 16

Water Pipit | Oleg Belyalov | 16

Common Redshank | Oleg Belyalov | 16

Redwing | Viktor Kolesnikov | 16

European Greenfinch | Natali Kim | 16

Goosander | Natali Kim | 16

Eurasian Goldfinch | Natali Kim | 16

Long-eared Owl | Malik Nukusbekov | 16

Azure Tit | Alexandr Belyaev | 16

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Alexandr Belyaev | 16

Cetti's Warbler | Alexandr Belyaev | 16

Crested Lark | Rinat Khaibulin | 16

Tree Sparrow | Yuriy Malkov | 15

Eastern Rock Nuthatch | Alexandr Belyaev | 15

Common Sparrowhawk | Gennadiy Dyakin | 14

Common Sparrowhawk | Gennadiy Dyakin | 14

Siberian White Wagtail | Oleg Belyalov | 14

Masked Wagtail | Oleg Belyalov | 14

Little Grebe | Viktor Kolesnikov | 14

Common Redpoll | Natali Kim | 14

Peregrine Falcon | Natali Kim | 14

Crested Lark | Yevgeny Belousov | 14

Common Crane | Yevgeny Belousov | 14

Bohemian Waxwing | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 14

Godlewski's Bunting | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 14

Baikal Bullfinch | Marina Merz | 14

Northern Bullfinch | Marina Merz | 14

Ring-necked Pheasant | Askar Isabekov | 13

Dalmatian Pelican | Oleg Belyalov | 13

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Oleg Belyalov | 13

Black-backed Masked Wagtail | Oleg Belyalov | 13

Black-headed Gull | Oleg Belyalov | 13

Ring-necked Pheasant | Oleg Belyalov | 13

Pallas's Gull | Aisagali Kadirov | 13

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Natali Kim | 13

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Yevgeny Belousov | 13

Goldcrest | Alexandr Belyaev | 13

Eversmann's Redstart | Alexandr Belyaev | 13

European Robin | Marina Gudimova | 13

Long-eared Owl | Dasha Iva | 13

Black-backed Masked Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 12

Desert Finch | Askar Isabekov | 12

Ring-necked Pheasant | Askar Isabekov | 12

Northern Wheatear | Oleg Belyalov | 12

Wood Pigeon | Oleg Belyalov | 12

European Greenfinch | Natali Kim | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 12

Black Kite | Natali Kim | 12

Eurasian Blackbird | Vladimir Muravskiy | 12

Hoopoe | Malik Nukusbekov | 12

Desert Wheatear | Alexandr Belyaev | 12

Long-tailed Tit | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 12

Eurasian Blackbird | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 12

Black-Billed Magpie | Ruslan Telegin | 12

Redwing | Marina Merz | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Marina Merz | 12

Northern Bullfinch | Andrey Shatalov | 12

Common Kestrel | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 12

Goosander | Natali Kim | 12

Masked Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 11

Eversmann's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 11

Pallas's Gull | Oleg Belyalov | 11

Common Crane | Oleg Belyalov | 11

Isabelline Wheatear | Oleg Belyalov | 11

House Sparrow | Oleg Belyalov | 11

Brambling | Natali Kim | 11

Rock Pigeon | Natali Kim | 11

Common Stonechat | Yevgeny Belousov | 11

Isabelline Shrike | Malik Nukusbekov | 11

Eurasian Scops-Owl | Malik Nukusbekov | 11

Asian Rosy-Finch | Serg Silan | 11

Eastern Imperial Eagle | Serg Silan | 11

Masked Wagtail | Serg Silan | 11

Long-eared Owl | Yuriy Malkov | 11

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Yuriy Malkov | 11

Water Pipit | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Lesser Kestrel | Alexandr Belyaev | 11

Lammergeier | Svetlana Baskakova | 11

Calandra Lark | Rinat Khaibulin | 11

Meadow Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 10

Northern Reed Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 10

Eversmann's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 10

Rock Bunting | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Masked Wagtail | Oleg Belyalov | 10

White Wagtail | Natali Kim | 10

Eurasian Blackbird | Serg Silan | 10

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Vladimir Vorobyov | 10

Citrine Wagtail | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Common Oystercatcher | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Mallard | Marina Gudimova | 10

Hawfinch | Marina Merz | 10

Willow Tit | Marina Merz | 10

Coal Tit | Marina Merz | 10

Brambling | Ihsan Eroglu | 10

Hoopoe | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 10

Goldcrest | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Long-tailed Duck | Marina Gudimova | 10

Bluethroat | Askar Isabekov | 9

Common Chiffchaff | Askar Isabekov | 9

Carrion Crow | Askar Isabekov | 9

Masked Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 9

Pine Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 9

Common Sparrowhawk | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Grey Wagtail | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Eversmann's Redstart | Oleg Belyalov | 9

Mallard | Oleg Belyalov | 9

Rock Bunting | Oleg Belyalov | 9

Dunlin | Aisagali Kadirov | 9

Goosander | Viktor Kolesnikov | 9

Caspian Gull | Natali Kim | 9

Common Kestrel | Yevgeny Belousov | 9

Common Starling | Aibar Magazov | 9

White-Backed Woodpecker | Serg Silan | 9

Meadow Bunting | Serg Silan | 9

Azure Tit | Serg Silan | 9

Long-eared Owl | Yuriy Malkov | 9

Long-eared Owl | Yuriy Malkov | 9

Bluethroat | Alexandr Belyaev | 9

Ring-necked Pheasant | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Masked Wagtail | Konstantin Andrussenko | 9

Eurasian Dipper | Olga Sivokon | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Ruslan Telegin | 9

Common Kestrel | Marina Gudimova | 9

Eurasian Nuthatch | Marina Merz | 9

Willow Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Steppe Grey Shrike | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 9

Pied Wheatear | Hera Iceberg | 9

Goosander | Askar Isabekov | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Askar Isabekov | 8

Rook | Alexey Timoshenko | 8

Arctic Redpoll | Alexey Timoshenko | 8

Black-Billed Magpie | Oleg Belyalov | 8

Rock Pigeon | Oleg Belyalov | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Viktor Kolesnikov | 8

Peregrine Falcon | Viktor Kolesnikov | 8

Common Redpoll | Natali Kim | 8

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Natali Kim | 8

Eurasian Goldfinch | Natali Kim | 8

Common Chaffinch | Natali Kim | 8

Little Owl | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Tufted Duck | Serg Silan | 8

Eurasian Linnet | Serg Silan | 8

Eversmann's Redstart | Serg Silan | 8

Northern Reed Bunting | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Common Starling | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Black-throated Accentor | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Rough-legged Buzzard | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Wood Pigeon | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Isabelline Shrike | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

White Wagtail | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Black Redstart | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Sky Lark | Alexandr Belyaev | 8

Eversmann's Redstart | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 8

Turkestan Tit | Ivan Bevza | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Eversmann's Redstart | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Kentish Plover | Marina Gudimova | 8

Fieldfare | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Great White Egret | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Glossy Ibis | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Calandra Lark | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Northern Wheatear | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 8

Isabelline Shrike | Hera Iceberg | 8

Grey Heron | Hera Iceberg | 8

Red-crested Pochard | Hera Iceberg | 8

Little Grebe | Viktor Kolesnikov | 8

Fieldfare | Natali Kim | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 8

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker | Yuriy Malkov | 8

Common Crane | Yevgeny Belousov | 8

Long-eared Owl | Yuriy Malkov | 8

Masked Wagtail | Ihsan Eroglu | 8

Corn Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 7

Mew Gull | Askar Isabekov | 7

Grey Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 7

Black-backed Masked Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 7

Common Chaffinch | Askar Isabekov | 7

Grey Wagtail | Askar Isabekov | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Wood Pigeon | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Yellowhammer | Gennadiy Dyakin | 7

Common Coot | Oleg Belyalov | 7

Grey Heron | Oleg Belyalov | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Oleg Belyalov | 7

Black-Billed Magpie | Oleg Belyalov | 7

Great Tit | Oleg Belyalov | 7

Black-headed Gull | Oleg Belyalov | 7

White Wagtail | Aisagali Kadirov | 7

Peregrine Falcon | Viktor Kolesnikov | 7

Masked Wagtail | Viktor Kolesnikov | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Viktor Kolesnikov | 7

Fieldfare | Natali Kim | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Natali Kim | 7

Fieldfare | Natali Kim | 7

Azure Tit | Natali Kim | 7

Green Sandpiper | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Northern Lapwing | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Common Teal | Yevgeny Belousov | 7

Pied Wheatear | Malik Nukusbekov | 7

Common Snipe | Malik Nukusbekov | 7

Black-throated Thrush | Malik Nukusbekov | 7

Northern Black Grouse | Serg Silan | 7

Goosander | Serg Silan | 7

Rough-legged Buzzard | Serg Silan | 7

Common Redpoll | Serg Silan | 7

Baikal Bullfinch | Serg Silan | 7

Eurasian Goldfinch | Vladimir Vorobyov | 7

Azure Tit | Sergei Shmygalev | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Sergei Shmygalev | 7

Eversmann's Redstart | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Water Pipit | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Pied Wheatear | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Turkestan Shrike | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Common Redshank | Alexandr Belyaev | 7

Eversmann's Redstart | Viktor Kalyuzhnov | 7

Crested Lark | Maksut Nurkabayev | 7

Common Kestrel | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Rook | Andrei Kuryashkin | 7

Eversmann's Redstart | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Eurasian Blackbird | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Ruslan Telegin | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Ruslan Telegin | 7

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Ruslan Telegin | 7

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 7

Steppe Eagle | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 7

Common Kestrel | Aldiyar Saparbayev | 7

Blue Tit | Marina Gudimova | 7

Kentish Plover | Marina Gudimova | 7

European Greenfinch | Marina Merz | 7

Masked Wagtail | Ihsan Eroglu | 7

Tree Sparrow | Andrey Shatalov | 7

Common Pheasant | Yelbossyn Babalyk | 7

Isabelline Wheatear | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Steppe Grey Shrike | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Mute Swan | Qanatbek Kenzhegulov | 7

Black Kite | Hera Iceberg | 7

Blue Whistling Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 7

Redwing | Viktor Kolesnikov | 7

Bohemian Waxwing | Natali Kim | 7

Long-eared Owl | Yuriy Malkov | 7

Kentish Plover | Marina Gudimova | 7

Peregrine Falcon | Marina Merz | 7

Wood Pigeon | Ihsan Eroglu | 7

Blue Whistling Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 7

Blue Whistling Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Alexandr Katuncev | 7

Eurasian Siskin | Alexandr Katuncev | 7

rare birds records


Red-flanked Bluetail (Tarsiger cyanurus)

© Natalia Melnikova
2022-10-20
Shetpe

The second record of the Red-flanked Bluetail in the west of Kazakhstan, the first for the Mangistau region. Before that, it was noted by Andrey Kovalenko on October 12, 2017 on the artificial island of Kairan in the northeastern Caspian (see birds.kz gallery).


Red-breasted Goose (Branta ruficollis)

© Viktor Kolesnikov
2022-10-05
VKO

Rare entry into East Kazakhstan region from main flyways.


Shikra (Accipiter badius)

© Andrey Kovalenko
2022-06-22
Atyrau.

The northernmost nesting record in the Caspian region. Prior to this, since 2015, the Shikra has been found nesting in the Mangistau region of Aktau (see the birds.kz gallery), on April 22, 2019, one bird was photographed north of Aktau - in the city of Fort Shevchenko (A. Kydyr, birds.kz ).


White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)

© Vladimir Vorobyov
2022-06-03
VKO Katon-Karagay

A new species for the Katon-Karagai National Park. A flock of 12 birds was recorded on May 20, 2022 in the floodplain of the middle reaches of the Bukhtarma in the Taylakova Yama tract, one bird on May 27, 2022 in the valley of the middle reaches of the Kara-Kaba on Lake Shoptykol, on June 3, 2022 in the Karazher tract, June 6 on the lake Yazevoe. Воробьёв В.М. 2022. Встреча белокрылой крачки Chlidonias leucopterus в среднем течении реки Бухтармы на Южном Алтае // Рус. орнитол. журн. 31 (2191): 2376-2379.

unidentified birds


2022-11-26

Анна Ясько: Все же теньковка, на мой взгляд. У Ларса Свенссона (Handbook of Western Palearctic Birds) в описании теньковки есть упоминание, что некоторые птицы, особенно [....]

2022-11-23

Нурлан Онгарбаев: Если других версий нет, переношу в Садовую.

more unidentified birds...