search

Best photos of the month, December 2019.

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 19

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Merz | 19

Green Sandpiper | Malik Nukusbekov | 18

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 18

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 17

Grey Partridge | Gennadiy Dyakin | 17

Yellow-breasted Tit | Malik Nukusbekov | 17

Little Owl | Ihsan Eroglu | 17

Siberian Common Starling | Askar Isabekov | 16

European Greenfinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 16

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 16

Little Grebe | Natali Kim | 15

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 15

Bohemian Waxwing | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 15

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 14

Saker Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 14

Bohemian Waxwing | Gennadiy Dyakin | 14

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 14

Smew | Natali Kim | 14

Common Redpoll | Marina Merz | 14

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Askar Isabekov | 13

Common Mynah | Askar Isabekov | 13

Eurasian Blackbird | Askar Isabekov | 13

Dalmatian Pelican | Gennadiy Dyakin | 13

Chukar Partridge | Gennadiy Dyakin | 13

Smew | Natali Kim | 13

Baikal Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 13

Pygmy Cormorant | Malik Nukusbekov | 13

Turkestan Tit | Malik Nukusbekov | 13

Steppe Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 12

Black-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 12

Water Rail | Askar Isabekov | 12

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Askar Isabekov | 12

Common Redpoll | Askar Isabekov | 12

Twite | Askar Isabekov | 12

Grey Partridge | Askar Isabekov | 12

Little Owl | Aisagali Kadirov | 12

Baikal Bullfinch | Viktor Kolesnikov | 12

Baikal Bullfinch | Viktor Kolesnikov | 12

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 12

Common Goldeneye | Natali Kim | 12

Baikal Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 12

Eurasian Dipper | Natali Kim | 12

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 12

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Natali Kim | 12

Redwing | Anna Yasko | 12

European Robin | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 12

Black-throated Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 12

Common Starling | Marina Gudimova | 12

Blue Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 12

Long-tailed Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 12

Coal Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 12

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 12

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 12

Common Kestrel | Askar Isabekov | 11

Red-fronted Serin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Eurasian Siskin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Upland Buzzard | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Whooper Swan | Oleg Belyalov | 11

Smew | Natali Kim | 11

Eurasian Goldfinch | Malik Nukusbekov | 11

Great Grey Shrike | Anna Yasko | 11

Common Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 11

Northern Reed Bunting | Ihsan Eroglu | 11

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 11

Long-eared Owl | Marina Gudimova | 11

Little Owl | Ihsan Eroglu | 11

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 11

Eversmann's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 10

Dalmatian Pelican | Askar Isabekov | 10

Northern Reed Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Askar Isabekov | 10

Water Pipit | Andrey Kovalenko | 10

Common Redpoll | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

European Robin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Twite | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Eversmann's Redstart | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Turkestan Tit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Meadow Pipit | Oleg Belyalov | 10

Great Crested Grebe | Aisagali Kadirov | 10

Eurasian Siskin | Natali Kim | 10

Eurasian Goldfinch | Natali Kim | 10

Eurasian Siskin | Natali Kim | 10

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 10

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 10

Baikal Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 10

Northern Lapwing | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Baikal Bullfinch | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Lesser Whitethroat | Anna Yasko | 10

Bearded Tit | Ivan Bevza | 10

Common Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Long-eared Owl | Marina Gudimova | 10

Mute Swan | Marina Gudimova | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Merz | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Merz | 10

Red-fronted Serin | Ihsan Eroglu | 10

Eurasian Blackbird | Ihsan Eroglu | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Merz | 10

Common Redpoll | Marina Merz | 10

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 10

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 10

Lesser Whitethroat | Askar Isabekov | 9

Common Chaffinch | Andrey Kovalenko | 9

Grey Partridge | Andrey Kovalenko | 9

Northern Reed Bunting | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Water Rail | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Redwing | Yuriy Malkov | 9

Hawfinch | Anna Yasko | 9

Black-Necked Grebe | Anna Yasko | 9

Mistle Thrush | Anna Yasko | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Arctic Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Arctic Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

White-Backed Woodpecker | Ainur Iskakova | 9

Lesser Whitethroat | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Ring-billed Gull | Marina Gudimova | 9

Common Treecreeper | Marina Gudimova | 9

Smew | Marina Merz | 9

Eurasian Siskin | Marina Merz | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Merz | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Ihsan Eroglu | 9

Common Redpoll | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Goldcrest | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Eurasian Jay | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Nurlyhan Ismailov | 9

Common Mynah | Askar Isabekov | 9

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 9

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 9

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 9

Eastern Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 8

Bewick's Swan | Askar Isabekov | 8

Eastern Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 8

Brambling | Askar Isabekov | 8

Corn Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 8

Turkestan Tit | Askar Isabekov | 8

Chukar Partridge | Askar Isabekov | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Andrey Kovalenko | 8

Common Redpoll | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Eurasian Collared Dove | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Tree Sparrow | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Dalmatian Pelican | Oleg Belyalov | 8

Common Redpoll | Viktor Kolesnikov | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Natali Kim | 8

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Upland Buzzard | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Steppe Eagle | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Yuriy Malkov | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Anna Yasko | 8

Grey Heron | Anna Yasko | 8

Corn Bunting | Ivan Bevza | 8

Crested Lark | Ivan Bevza | 8

Common Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 8

Bewick's Swan | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Fieldfare | Marina Gudimova | 8

Mew Gull | Marina Gudimova | 8

Yellowhammer | Ihsan Eroglu | 8

Yellowhammer | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Hawfinch | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Bearded Tit | Nurlyhan Ismailov | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Yuriy Malkov | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Ihsan Eroglu | 8

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 8

Eurasian Blackbird | Askar Isabekov | 8

rare birds records


Pallas's Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucoryphus)

© Sean Minns
2020-07-13
Prorva area, Atyrau Oblast

Pallas's Sea-Eagle is rare summer visitor in Kazakhstan. Mostly recorded in eastern part of country. In western Kazakhstan in former times it was recorded in Mangyshlak, relatevely recent record is only observation of two birds in Urda forest in the end of June, 1990. So this record is first for western part of Kazakhstan in recent 30 years.


Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

© Natali Kim
2020-07-13
Eastern Kazakhstan

First record of breeding Peregrine Falcon in high-rise building in large city. Before 1950-60-s Peregrine Falcon was regular breeding bird in cities of Europe, but desapeared after using pesticides by human. In XXI centure Peregrine Falcon became to appeare in large cities, there are articles about nesting in Irkutsk, Ufa, Moscow. But in Kazakhstan this is first record ever.


Egyptian Nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius)

© Svetlana Baskakova
2020-06-23

First photorecord in birds.kz


White's Thrush (Zoothera dauma)

© Alexey Timoshenko
2020-06-03
Uly-Zhylanshyk riv., Kostanay reg.

Second record of White's Thrush in Kustanai oblast. At September 03, 1938 one bird was observed in Naurzum reserve.

unidentified birds


2020-08-03

Андрей Коваленко: Думаю, что шахин все же.

2020-08-02

Анна Ясько: Садовая камышевка. Проекция ПМ не длинная. Длинный клюв, отсутствие брови, недобрый взгляд - в пользу садовой.

more unidentified birds...