search


basic information
video
reports

Brown Accentor

Prunella fulvescens fulvescens (Severtzov, 1873)

Бледная завирушка | Боз содырғы

2011-06-25
Cosmostation, Big Almaty Lake, Ile Alatau National Park
© Askar Isabekov

Description

Generally colors of upper and underparts are paler, the crown is more dark-grey less blackish than on dahurica.

Distribution

Breeds in highlands of Tien Shan and Dzhungarskiy Alatau, on wanders and wintering sometimes occurs in foothills of Chu-Iliyskiye and Chulakskiye mountains.

References

"Птицы Казахстана" том 3. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1970. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.

supplement

relative taxons

Prunella fulvescens
(Severtzov, 1873)
Prunella fulvescens dahurica
(Taczanowski, 1874)

synonyms

Prunella fulvescens juldussica
(Sushkin, 1925)
Prunella fulvescens karlykensis
(Sushkin, 1925)
Prunella fulvescens hissarica
(Sushkin, 1925)

go to family:

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

unidentified birds


2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: На 2 фото, мне кажется, не та птица, что на 1 фото. У той клюв ярко-желтый и бровь белее. Разделю серию.

2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: Здесь скорее южная по биотопу и более длинному 1 ПМ, чем у большой бормотушки.

2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: Желтоголовая или черноголовая трясогузка. Тут бы со спины или сбоку посмотреть.

more unidentified birds...