search


basic information

Mew Gull

Larus canus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Сизая чайка | Көк шағала
adult

2014-02-05
Caspian sea. Aktau.
© Oleg Belyalov

Distribution

Breeds in northern part of Kazakhstan, in south to Dzhanybek, Sorkol and Balykty lakes in area between Volga and Ural rivers, lower reaches of Irgiz river, and Zaysan depression. On migration occurs almost everywhere, one bird was observed 24 April 1981 on Markakol lake. In mid December 22 birds recorded on Sorbulak lake near Almaty.

Biology

Common breeding migrant. Inhabits the river valleys and steppe fresh lakes with plenty emergent vegetation, and also the salty lakes with islands. In spring arrives in small flocks of up to 30-50 birds, in end of March – April, migration finishes in mid-May. Breeds both singly and in colonies up to one thousand pairs, often together with Black-headed Gull, Black Tern or Little Gull. Nest is built on the dry heaps of reed, hummocks, banks of islands from the reed pieces and grass; nests placed up to 5-10 m one from another. Clutch of 2-3 eggs is produced in the end of April – May. Both parent incubate for 25 days and care for juveniles, which hatch in May – June, and begin to fly at age of 35 days old, in mid-June – early July. Autumn migration is in August – September, the latest birds recorded in mid-October – mid-November.

Subspecies

Larus canus heinei (Homeyer, 1853)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Larus canus heinei
(Homeyer, 1853)

other names

Common Gull

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Belarus

Birds of Estonia

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Kyrgyzstan

Birds of Lithuania

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Russia

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Tajikistan

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

Birds of Ukraine

Birds of Uzbekistan

Birds of Xinjiang

unidentified birds


2022-11-28

Андрей Коваленко: В осеннем наряде наверное сложно об этом рассуждать...

2022-11-26

Анна Ясько: Все же теньковка, на мой взгляд. У Ларса Свенссона (Handbook of Western Palearctic Birds) в описании теньковки есть упоминание, что некоторые птицы, особенно [....]

2022-11-23

Нурлан Онгарбаев: Если других версий нет, переношу в Садовую.

more unidentified birds...