search


basic information

Common Moorhen

Gallinula chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Камышница | Қызылқасқа сутартар

2017-04-08
Almatinskaja obl.. g. Taldykorgan
© Alexandr Belyaev

Distribution

Breeds generally in plains of Kazakhstan in north to lower reaches of Ilek river, Naurzum, Kurgaldzhino, Shortandy area, Semipalatinsk and Zaysan lake. On migration occurs everywhere. In winter recorded in Aksu-Dzhabagly (31 December 1993).

Biology

Numerous breeding migrant. Inhabits the fresh and salty lakes, pounds and low-current rivers, with the reed-beds or bush thickets and patches of open water. Arrives mostly by pairs in the end of April - early May. Last spring migrants recorded in early June. Breeds in separate pairs at distance at least 70-100 m one from another. Nest is located among the water in reed-bed or bush at 10-15 cm above water level; nest is built from dry stems and leaves of different plants and is lined with green leaves. Clutch of 6-12 eggs is laid in May to end of June. Incubation lasts 19-22 days. Chicks hatch in June to early August, and very early begin the self-supporting life. Double-breeding species; the repeated breeding after loss of first nest is common. Autumn migration begins in end of August. In northern areas Moorhens disappear in early October, in southern ones the latest birds observed in the end of October – November.

Subspecies

Gallinula chloropus chloropus (Linnaeus, 1758)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Gallinula chloropus chloropus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

other names

Водяная курочка, болотная курочка.

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Azerbaijan

Birds of Belarus

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Georgia

Indian Birds Club

Birds of Kyrgyzstan

Birding in Malaysia

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Russia

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Tajikistan

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

Birds of Ukraine

Birds of Uzbekistan

Birds of Xinjiang

unidentified birds


2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: На 2 фото, мне кажется, не та птица, что на 1 фото. У той клюв ярко-желтый и бровь белее. Разделю серию.

2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: Здесь скорее южная по биотопу и более длинному 1 ПМ, чем у большой бормотушки.

2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: Желтоголовая или черноголовая трясогузка. Тут бы со спины или сбоку посмотреть.

more unidentified birds...