search


basic information
video
reports

Ile Pander's Ground-Jay

Podoces panderi ilensis (Menzbier et Schnitnikov, 1915)

Илийская саксаульная сойка | Иле сексеуіл жорғаторғайы

2015-06-03
Almatinskaja obl. JUzhnoe Pribalhash'e s.Karoj
© Alexandr Belyaev

Description

Larger and darker than panderi, the black spotting on the breast is bigger than in panderi. Wing length of males is 125.7-133.0 mm (130.0), of females 115.5-125.0 mm (120.6).

Distribution

Breeds in Southern Trans-Balkhash area from southwest point eastward to Aksu valley; in north to Balkhash coast; in south probably to Taukum and Sary-Ishikotrau sands.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Рябицев В. К., Ковшарь А. Ф., Ковшарь В. А., Березовиков Н. Н. «Полевой определитель птиц Казахстана», Алматы, 2014.

supplement

relative taxons

Podoces panderi
(Fischer, 1821)
Podoces panderi panderi
(Fischer, 1821)

go to family:

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

unidentified birds


2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: На 2 фото, мне кажется, не та птица, что на 1 фото. У той клюв ярко-желтый и бровь белее. Разделю серию.

2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: Здесь скорее южная по биотопу и более длинному 1 ПМ, чем у большой бормотушки.

2022-07-04

Анна Ясько: Желтоголовая или черноголовая трясогузка. Тут бы со спины или сбоку посмотреть.

more unidentified birds...