search

video

sort by:

1. Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris rufilata)
2. Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
3. Azure Tit (Parus cyanus)
4. Baikal Bullfinch (Pyrrhula cineracea)
5. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
6. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria merzbacheri)
7. Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)
8. Bimaculated Lark (Melanocorypha bimaculata)
9. Black Lark (Melanocorypha yeltoniensis)
10. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
11. Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
12. Black-Bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
13. Black-Billed Magpie (Pica pica)
14. Black-eared Kite (Milvus migrans lineatus)
15. Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)
16. Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
17. Black-Necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
18. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
19. Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis)
20. Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)
21. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
22. Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
23. Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus)
24. Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus turcestanicus)
25. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
26. Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
27. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)
28. Booted Warbler (Hippolais caligata)
29. Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
30. Brandt's Rosefinch (Leucosticte brandti)
31. Brown Accentor (Prunella fulvescens)
32. Brown Dipper (Cinclus pallasii)
33. Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
34. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
35. Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)
36. Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar subpallida)
37. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
38. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
39. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
40. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
41. Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
42. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
43. Common Coot (Fulica atra)
44. Common Crane (Grus grus)
45. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
46. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
47. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
48. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
49. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
50. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
51. Common Mynah (Acridotheres tristis)
52. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
53. Common Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
54. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
55. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea)
56. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
57. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)
58. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
59. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
60. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
61. Common Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
62. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
63. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
64. Common Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
65. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
66. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis rubicola)
67. Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)
68. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
69. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata iwanowi)
70. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
71. Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)
72. Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
73. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
74. Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Hippolais pallida)
75. Eastern Scops-Owl (Otus scops pulchellus)
76. Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula intermedius)
77. Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
78. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
79. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
80. Eurasian Dipper (Cinclus cinclus baicalensis)
81. Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
82. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo turcomanus)
83. Eurasian Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
84. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
85. Eurasian Linnet (Acanthis cannabina)
86. Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
87. Eurasian Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus)
88. Eurasian Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
89. Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus)
90. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
91. Eurasian Stone Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)
92. Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus tianschanicus)
93. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
94. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
95. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
96. European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris turkestanicus)
97. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
98. Gadwall (Anas strepera)
99. Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
100. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
101. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus tristis)
102. Goosander (Mergus merganser)
103. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
104. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
105. Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
106. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
107. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major major)
108. Great Tit (Parus major)
109. Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
110. Greater Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
111. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
112. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
113. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
114. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
115. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea melanope)
116. Grey-headed Goldfinch (Carduelis caniceps paropanisi)
117. Grey-headed Goldfinch (Carduelis caniceps)
118. Grey-Headed Woodpecker (Picus canus jessoensis)
119. Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
120. Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
121. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes coccothraustes)
122. Himalayan Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus hemachalanus)
123. Himalayan Vulture (Gyps himalayensis)
124. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
125. Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
126. Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
127. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
128. Hume's Warbler (Phylloscopus humei)
129. Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)
130. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
131. Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)
132. Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
133. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
134. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
135. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
136. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
137. Little Gull (Larus minutus)
138. Little Owl (Athene noctua bactriana)
139. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
140. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
141. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
142. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
143. Long-tailed Rosefinch (Uragus sibiricus)
144. Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach)
145. Macqueen's Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
146. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
147. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
148. Masked Wagtail (Motacilla personata)
149. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
150. Mew Gull (Larus canus)
151. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
152. Northern Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)
153. Northern Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
154. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
155. Northern Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
156. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
157. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
158. Northern Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
159. Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
160. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
161. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
162. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
163. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)
164. Pale Sand Martin (Riparia diluta)
165. Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
166. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
167. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
168. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
169. Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
170. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
171. Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
172. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
173. Red-breasted Rosefinch (Carpodacus puniceus)
174. Red-breasted Rosefinch (Carpodacus puniceus humii)
175. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
176. Red-fronted Serin (Serinus pusillus)
177. Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps)
178. Red-mantled Rosefinch (Carpodacus rhodochlamys)
179. Red-Necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
180. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
181. Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
182. Rook (Corvus frugilegus frugilegus)
183. Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
184. Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)
185. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
186. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
187. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
188. Rufous Bush Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes familiaris)
189. Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
190. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
191. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
192. Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus)
193. Sky Lark (Alauda arvensis)
194. Sociable Lapwing (Chettusia gregaria)
195. Solitary Snipe (Gallinago solitaria)
196. Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)
197. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
198. Spotted Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
199. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
200. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
201. Syke's Warbler (Hippolais rama)
202. Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
203. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
204. Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)
205. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
206. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
207. Turkestan Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
208. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
209. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
210. Western Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
211. Western Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
212. White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
213. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
214. White-Backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
215. White-bellied Dipper (Cinclus cinclus leucogaster)
216. White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
217. White-winged Grosbeak (Mycerobas carnipes)
218. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
219. White-Winged Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucopterus)
220. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
221. Willow Tit (Parus montanus)
222. Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
223. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
224. Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
225. Yellow-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)

Big Year 2017

rare birds records


Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)

© Konstantin Andrussenko
2017-04-01
Ust-Kamenogorsk

The second record of Harlequin Duck during the winter-spring period of 2017 on the Irtysh River.


White's Thrush (Zoothera dauma varia)

© Sergey Domashevsky
2017-05-20
Betpakdala desert. Southern Kazakhstan.

For the first time a vagrant bird was recorded in Betpakdala and in general a rare record for Kazakhstan.


Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)

© Alexandr Katuncev
2017-06-20

First photo record of species in Western Kazakhstan in breeding time.


Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)

© Ilya Smelansky
2017-06-19
Northern face, Ustyurt Plateau, Aktobe Prov.

Первая встреча для пустынного региона между Каспийским и Аральским морями. Птица кормилась на курчавке и ромашнике. Ближайшие места гнездования клеста-еловика находятся на Южном Урале (более 600 км от места этой находки). В годы неурожая семян хвойных широко кочуют от области своего распространения в любом направлении, залетая даже в пустыни. Ближайшие известные залеты находятся на Эмбе, где клесты были отмечены С. Н. Варшавским кормившимися семенами какого-то василька (Ковшарь, 1974) и залет в низовья Урала.