search

video

sort by:

1. Alpine Accentor (Prunella collaris)
2. Arctic Loon (Gavia arctica)
3. Azure Tit (Parus cyanus)
4. Baikal Bullfinch (Pyrrhula cineracea)
5. Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
6. Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
7. Bearded Tit (Panurus biarmicus)
8. Bewick's Swan (Cygnus bewickii)
9. Bimaculated Lark (Melanocorypha bimaculata)
10. Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
11. Black Lark (Melanocorypha yeltoniensis)
12. Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
13. Black Woodpecker (Dryocopus martius)
14. Black-Bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis)
15. Black-Billed Magpie (Pica pica)
16. Black-Necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
17. Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)
18. Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
19. Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
20. Black-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis)
21. Black-winged Pratincole (Glareola nordmanni)
22. Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
23. Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)
24. Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus)
25. Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
26. Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)
27. Bohemian Waxwing (Bombycilla garrulus)
28. Booted Warbler (Hippolais caligata)
29. Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
30. Brandt's Rosefinch (Leucosticte brandti)
31. Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
32. Brown Accentor (Prunella fulvescens)
33. Brown Dipper (Cinclus pallasii)
34. Calandra Lark (Melanocorypha calandra)
35. Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)
36. Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)
37. Cetti's Warbler (Cettia cetti)
38. Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar)
39. Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus)
40. Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
41. Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
42. Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
43. Common Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs)
44. Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
45. Common Coot (Fulica atra)
46. Common Crane (Grus grus)
47. Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)
48. Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
49. Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
50. Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
51. Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
52. Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
53. Common Mynah (Acridotheres tristis)
54. Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
55. Common Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)
56. Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
57. Common Redpoll (Acanthis flammea)
58. Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
59. Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)
60. Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
61. Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)
62. Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
63. Common Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
64. Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
65. Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
66. Common Treecreeper (Certhia familiaris)
67. Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
68. Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)
69. Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
70. Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
71. Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)
72. Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides virgo)
73. Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
74. Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Hippolais pallida)
75. Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
76. Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
77. Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)
78. Eurasian Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)
79. Eurasian Dotterel (Charadrius morinellus)
80. Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)
81. Eurasian Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
82. Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
83. Eurasian Linnet (Acanthis cannabina)
84. Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)
85. Eurasian Penduline Tit (Remiz pendulinus)
86. Eurasian Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
87. Eurasian Scops-Owl (Otus scops)
88. Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus)
89. Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)
90. Eurasian Stone Curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)
91. Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus)
92. Eurasian Woodcock (Scolopax rusticola)
93. Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)
94. European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
95. European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
96. Fieldfare (Turdus pilaris)
97. Gadwall (Anas strepera)
98. Garden Warbler (Sylvia borin)
99. Garganey (Anas querquedula)
100. Goldcrest (Regulus regulus)
101. Goosander (Mergus merganser)
102. Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
103. Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
104. Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
105. Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)
106. Great Tit (Parus major)
107. Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)
108. Greater Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
109. Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser albifrons)
110. Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
111. Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
112. Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
113. Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
114. Grey-Headed Woodpecker (Picus canus)
115. Grey-headed Goldfinch (Carduelis caniceps)
116. Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
117. Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
118. Hawfinch (Coccothraustes coccothraustes)
119. Himalayan Vulture (Gyps himalayensis)
120. Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)
121. Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
122. Horned Lark (Eremophila alpestris)
123. House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
124. Hume's Warbler (Phylloscopus humei)
125. Ibisbill (Ibidorhyncha struthersii)
126. Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
127. Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)
128. Lesser Flamingo (Phoeniconaias minor)
129. Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
130. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor)
131. Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
132. Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
133. Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
134. Little Gull (Larus minutus)
135. Little Owl (Athene noctua)
136. Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
137. Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
138. Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
139. Long-tailed Rosefinch (Uragus sibiricus)
140. Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach)
141. Macqueen's Bustard (Chlamydotis macqueenii)
142. Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
143. Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
144. Masked Wagtail (Motacilla personata)
145. Merlin (Falco columbarius)
146. Mew Gull (Larus canus)
147. Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
148. Northern Black Grouse (Tetrao tetrix)
149. Northern Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)
150. Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
151. Northern Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)
152. Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
153. Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
154. Northern Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
155. Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
156. Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
157. Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
158. Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
159. Paddyfield Warbler (Acrocephalus agricola)
160. Pale Sand Martin (Riparia diluta)
161. Pallas's Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
162. Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
163. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
164. Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)
165. Red Crossbill (Loxia curvirostra)
166. Red-Necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
167. Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
168. Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)
169. Red-breasted Merganser (Mergus serrator)
170. Red-breasted Rosefinch (Carpodacus puniceus)
171. Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
172. Red-fronted Serin (Serinus pusillus)
173. Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps)
174. Red-mantled Rosefinch (Carpodacus rhodochlamys)
175. Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
176. Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
177. Ring-billed Gull (Larus delawarensis)
178. Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
179. Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)
180. Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
181. Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
182. Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
183. Rufous Bush Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes)
184. Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
185. Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
186. Sanderling (Calidris alba)
187. Sandwich Tern (Sterna sandvicensis)
188. Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus)
189. Sky Lark (Alauda arvensis)
190. Slavonian Grebe (Podiceps auritus)
191. Sociable Lapwing (Chettusia gregaria)
192. Solitary Snipe (Gallinago solitaria)
193. Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)
194. Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
195. Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
196. Spotted Nutcracker (Nucifraga caryocatactes)
197. Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
198. Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
199. Syke's Warbler (Hippolais rama)
200. Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
201. Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
202. Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia)
203. Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
204. Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)
205. Turkestan Shrike (Lanius phoenicuroides)
206. Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
207. Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
208. Western Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
209. Western Marsh-Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
210. White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
211. White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
212. White-Backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos)
213. White-Winged Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucopterus)
214. White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)
215. White-winged Grosbeak (Mycerobas carnipes)
216. White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
217. Whooper Swan (Cygnus cygnus)
218. Willow Tit (Parus montanus)
219. Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)
220. Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
221. Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
222. Yellow-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)

Big Year 2018

rare birds records


Greater Scaup (Aythya marila)

© Askar Isabekov
2018-03-10
Sorbulak lake system. Almaty oblast.

First photo of rare wintering species in Sorbulak, and generelly in SE Kazakhstan. Before this record male and female were observed in flock of Tufted Ducks at February 2nd, 2003; and single bird at Jabuary 18th, February 21st, and March 13th of 2004 (Belyalov, Karpov 2012).


Dunnock (Prunella modularis)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2018-03-09
Almaty region, g. Taldykorgan

Second record of Dunncock in South-Easten Kazkahstan. Only one record for region was known before: at January 10, 1993 in northern foothills of Zailisky Alatau ridge, in sandthorn thickets of Chilik river four Dunncocks were recorded (Губин, 2002).


Pygmy Cormorant (Phalacrocorax pygmaeus)

© Askar Isabekov
2018-02-11
Sorbulak lake system. Almaty oblast.

First winter record in Sorbulak lakes. Only spring records are known before this one: May 30, 1995 (Erokhov, 2002), April 11, 1999 (Grachev, 2002), and April 23, 2017 (Dyakin, www.birds.kz). In winter time Pygmy Cormorant is not rare in Chardara reservoir (Erokhov et al, 2006; Kovalenko, Kravchenko, 2007; Kovalenko, Karpov, 2008); recent years was observed in Taraz (Kolbintsev, 2009; M.Nukusbekov, www.birds.kz; A.Balykin, www.birds.kz), in foothill part of Chu river valley (Belyalov, Karpov, 2009), one specimen was photographed at December 23, 2017 in Taldykurgan vicinity (A.Belyaev, www.birds.kz).


Black Kite (Milvus migrans)

© Malik Nukusbekov
2018-02-17
Ertai. Zhambyl oblast.

Rare observation of Black Kite in Kazakhstan in winter time. Previously in winter time recorded in Almaty oblast (Karpov, Belyalov, 2009; Berezovikov, 2014; S.Shmygalev, www.birds.kz); in Mangyshlak (Yasko, 2017); and in Chardara (A.Kovalenko, www.birds.kz).

Березовиков Н.Н. 2014. Зимняя встреча черноухого коршуна Milvus migrans lineatus в городе Алматы // Рус. орнитол. журн. 23 (1082): 3957.
Карпов Ф.Ф., Белялов О.В. 2009. О зимней встрече чёрного коршуна в Алматинской области // Selevinia: 234.
Ясько А.О. 2017. Орнитологические наблюдения в городе Актау // Рус. орнитол. журн. 26 (1399): 382-394.