search

Best photos of the month, December 2019.

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 19

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Merz | 19

Green Sandpiper | Malik Nukusbekov | 18

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 18

Grey Partridge | Gennadiy Dyakin | 17

Yellow-breasted Tit | Malik Nukusbekov | 17

Little Owl | Ihsan Eroglu | 17

Siberian Common Starling | Askar Isabekov | 16

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 16

European Greenfinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 16

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 16

Little Grebe | Natali Kim | 15

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 15

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Askar Isabekov | 14

Saker Falcon | Askar Isabekov | 14

Bohemian Waxwing | Gennadiy Dyakin | 14

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 14

Smew | Natali Kim | 14

Bohemian Waxwing | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 14

Common Redpoll | Marina Merz | 14

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Askar Isabekov | 13

Common Mynah | Askar Isabekov | 13

Eurasian Blackbird | Askar Isabekov | 13

Dalmatian Pelican | Gennadiy Dyakin | 13

Chukar Partridge | Gennadiy Dyakin | 13

Smew | Natali Kim | 13

Baikal Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 13

Pygmy Cormorant | Malik Nukusbekov | 13

Turkestan Tit | Malik Nukusbekov | 13

Steppe Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 12

Black-throated Thrush | Askar Isabekov | 12

Water Rail | Askar Isabekov | 12

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Askar Isabekov | 12

Common Redpoll | Askar Isabekov | 12

Twite | Askar Isabekov | 12

Grey Partridge | Askar Isabekov | 12

Little Owl | Aisagali Kadirov | 12

Baikal Bullfinch | Viktor Kolesnikov | 12

Baikal Bullfinch | Viktor Kolesnikov | 12

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 12

Common Goldeneye | Natali Kim | 12

Baikal Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 12

Eurasian Dipper | Natali Kim | 12

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 12

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Natali Kim | 12

Redwing | Anna Yasko | 12

European Robin | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 12

Black-throated Thrush | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 12

Common Starling | Marina Gudimova | 12

Blue Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 12

Long-tailed Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 12

Coal Tit | Andrey Shatalov | 12

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 12

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 12

Common Kestrel | Askar Isabekov | 11

Red-fronted Serin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Eurasian Siskin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Upland Buzzard | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 11

Whooper Swan | Oleg Belyalov | 11

Smew | Natali Kim | 11

Eurasian Goldfinch | Malik Nukusbekov | 11

Great Grey Shrike | Anna Yasko | 11

Common Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 11

Northern Reed Bunting | Ihsan Eroglu | 11

Long-eared Owl | Marina Gudimova | 11

Little Owl | Ihsan Eroglu | 11

Eversmann's Redstart | Askar Isabekov | 10

Dalmatian Pelican | Askar Isabekov | 10

Northern Reed Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Askar Isabekov | 10

Water Pipit | Andrey Kovalenko | 10

Common Redpoll | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

European Robin | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Twite | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Eversmann's Redstart | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Turkestan Tit | Gennadiy Dyakin | 10

Meadow Pipit | Oleg Belyalov | 10

Great Crested Grebe | Aisagali Kadirov | 10

Eurasian Siskin | Natali Kim | 10

Eurasian Goldfinch | Natali Kim | 10

Eurasian Siskin | Natali Kim | 10

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 10

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 10

Baikal Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 10

Northern Lapwing | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Baikal Bullfinch | Alexandr Belyaev | 10

Lesser Whitethroat | Anna Yasko | 10

Bearded Tit | Ivan Bevza | 10

Common Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 10

Long-eared Owl | Marina Gudimova | 10

Mute Swan | Marina Gudimova | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Merz | 10

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Merz | 10

Red-fronted Serin | Ihsan Eroglu | 10

Eurasian Blackbird | Ihsan Eroglu | 10

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 10

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Marina Merz | 10

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 10

Lesser Whitethroat | Askar Isabekov | 9

Common Chaffinch | Andrey Kovalenko | 9

Grey Partridge | Andrey Kovalenko | 9

Northern Reed Bunting | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Water Rail | Gennadiy Dyakin | 9

Redwing | Yuriy Malkov | 9

Hawfinch | Anna Yasko | 9

Black-Necked Grebe | Anna Yasko | 9

Mistle Thrush | Anna Yasko | 9

Northern Bullfinch | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Arctic Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

Arctic Redpoll | Andrei Kuryashkin | 9

White-Backed Woodpecker | Ainur Iskakova | 9

Lesser Whitethroat | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 9

Ring-billed Gull | Marina Gudimova | 9

Common Treecreeper | Marina Gudimova | 9

Smew | Marina Merz | 9

Eurasian Siskin | Marina Merz | 9

Bohemian Waxwing | Marina Merz | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Ihsan Eroglu | 9

Common Redpoll | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Goldcrest | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Great Spotted Woodpecker | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Eurasian Jay | Andrey Shatalov | 9

Eurasian Blackbird | Nurlyhan Ismailov | 9

Common Mynah | Askar Isabekov | 9

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 9

Common Redpoll | Marina Merz | 9

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 9

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Natali Kim | 9

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 9

Eastern Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 8

Bewick's Swan | Askar Isabekov | 8

Eastern Buzzard | Askar Isabekov | 8

Brambling | Askar Isabekov | 8

Corn Bunting | Askar Isabekov | 8

Turkestan Tit | Askar Isabekov | 8

Chukar Partridge | Askar Isabekov | 8

White-tailed Sea-Eagle | Andrey Kovalenko | 8

Common Redpoll | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Eurasian Collared Dove | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Tree Sparrow | Gennadiy Dyakin | 8

Dalmatian Pelican | Oleg Belyalov | 8

Common Redpoll | Viktor Kolesnikov | 8

Northern Bullfinch | Natali Kim | 8

Bohemian Waxwing | Natali Kim | 8

Grey-headed Goldfinch | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Upland Buzzard | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Steppe Eagle | Malik Nukusbekov | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Yuriy Malkov | 8

Long-tailed Rosefinch | Anna Yasko | 8

Grey Heron | Anna Yasko | 8

Corn Bunting | Ivan Bevza | 8

Crested Lark | Ivan Bevza | 8

Bewick's Swan | Viktoriya Zvyaginceva | 8

Fieldfare | Marina Gudimova | 8

Mew Gull | Marina Gudimova | 8

Yellowhammer | Ihsan Eroglu | 8

Yellowhammer | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Hawfinch | Andrey Shatalov | 8

Bearded Tit | Nurlyhan Ismailov | 8

Grey-Headed Woodpecker | Yuriy Malkov | 8

Black-throated Thrush | Ihsan Eroglu | 8

Lammergeier | Valeriy Gryunberg | 8

Common Sparrowhawk | Askar Isabekov | 8

rare birds records


White-winged Grosbeak (Mycerobas carnipes)

© Vladimir Vorobyov
2020-02-01
VKO Katon-Karagay

Rare record of White-winged Grosbeak in Altai. Previously observed at February 7 1978 and November 29 1981 (Berezovikov et al, 1992; Berezovikov, 1989). Sergei Starikov recognizes White-winged Grosbeak as resident of upper Bukhtarma river, in altitude 2200 m he observed territorial behavior of couple (Starikov, 2006).


Blue-capped Redstart (Phoenicurus caeruleocephalus)

© Andrey Kovalenko
2020-02-10
Almaty.

First winter record of Blue-capped Redstart in Kazakhstan. Normally it appears in mid-March, Closest spring record in birds.kz was at March 2nd (20 days gap).


Great Rosefinch (Carpodacus rubicilla)

© Malik Nukusbekov
2020-01-18
Ertai. Zhambyl oblast.

First photo record in Kyrgyz Alatau. First Great Rosefinch in upper of Merke gorge was recorded by Fedor Karpov at November 24, 1985 (adult male in juniper belt, KOB-2007, p. 268); in same gorge in altitude about 2400 m at June 03, 2003 one male was recorded in juniper bush by S.Annenkova and V.Ashby (KOB-2003, p.91).


White-winged Scoter (Melanitta deglandi)

© Askar Isabekov
2020-01-18
Sorbulak lake system. Almaty oblast.

First record in Sorbulak, and generally in southern part of Kazakhstan. First winter record.

unidentified birds


2020-02-15

Канатбек Кенжегулов: Спасибо Олег

2020-02-15

Олег Белялов: Белая трясогузка первого года

more unidentified birds...