search

basic information
video
reports

Turkestan Tit

Parus bokharensis ferghanensis (Buturlin, 1912)

Бухарская синица | Сұр шымшық

2012-10-28
Shymkent
© Gennadiy Dyakin

Description

Upper parts are darker, more grey-bluish, less pure-bluish; general size is bigger than in bokharensis. Male wing 67.0-75.4, female 65.0-72.2 mm. Male bill 8.3-9.2, female 8.0-9.4 mm.

Distribution

Breeds in Western Tien Shan (Pskem and Ugam ridges). In Aksu-Dzhabagly Reserve breedы from 1983. Probably this race lives in Karatau (Besaryk river) and in Borolday, where 1982-1985 it breeds in nest-boxes. Recent years it became common an autumn at Chokpak Pass. On dispersal rarely occurs outside the breeding range.

References

"Птицы Казахстана" том 4. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1972. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.

supplement

relative taxons

Parus bokharensis
(Lichtenstein, 1823)
information gallery
Parus bokharensis bokharensis
(Lichtenstein, 1823)
information gallery
Parus bokharensis turkestanicus
(Zarudny et Loudon, 1905)
information gallery

go to family:

Paridae

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (261)
3. Boris Gubin (200)
4. Anna Yasko (198)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (195)
more...