search

basic information
best photos
video
reports

Northern House Martin

Delichon urbica meridionalis (Hartert, 1910)

Городская ласточка | Қала қарлығашы

2015-04-11
Arys-Turkestan channel. South-Kazakhstan oblast.
© Askar Isabekov

Description

On color it is indistinguishable from urbica. Size is less: males wing 98.5-111 mm (103.8), females wing 100-108 mm (104.2); tail fork depth is 12-19 mm.

Distribution

Breeds in Western Tien Shan and Karatau. On migration occurs in Southern and South-Eastern Kazakhstan.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.

supplement

relative taxons

Delichon urbica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Delichon urbica urbica
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Delichon urbica lagopoda
(Pallas, 1811)

go to family:

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

unidentified birds


2018-12-16

Владимир Казенас: Спасибо большое за варакушку. Никак не ожидал.

2018-11-30

Сергей Л. Волков: Думал я, что у хохотуньи маховые в апреле не столь сильно обтрепанные. А оказывается, бывают такие. Но при этом бывают и совсем целые. Интересно,
[....]

2018-11-24

Анна Ясько: Так вроде камышовая овсянка, самец.

more unidentified birds...