search

basic information
video

Upland Buzzard

Buteo hemilasius (Temminck et Schlegel, 1844)

Мохноногий курганник | Жүнбалақ тілеміш
pale morph

2005-12-14
Urdjar, East Kazakhstan oblast
© Askar Isabekov

Distribution

Former winter visitor only. The first breeding of Upland Buzzard was recorded in 1990, though it was proposed as breeding bird for Tarbagatay and Dzhungarskiy Alatau ridges. Now breeds in foothills of Southern Altai, in Monrak, at Zaysan depression, on Tarbagatay, in Saur and eastern part of Dzhungarskiy Alatau. In recent decades its numbers increased and the breeding range extended to south. Breeding hybrids (with Buteo rufinus) recorded on Sogety valley in 2001. In 2003 breeding female recorded on Ustyurt. On migration and in winter occurs in Southern Altai, in Ile valley, on plains adjacent to Tien Shan.

Biology

Rare, in places common resident. Inhabits the upland steppes and wide mountain valleys with rocks and cliffs. The data of biology of Upland Buzzard is very fragmentary. The spring movement is in end of February to March. Nest is built on rocks from the dry twigs; nest cup is lined with old grass, hair, rags, etc; and often used for some years. Clutches of 2-4 eggs is in end of April - early May. Both parents feed juveniles, which begin to fly in end of July - early August. When Upland Buzzard began to extend the breeding range to west (in Kazakhstan from 1991) it throughly hybridised with Long-legged Buzzard, and now such hybrids are not rare on breeding and migration. In autumn first birds in areas adjacent to breeding range appeared in the end of August.

References

"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1962. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.

supplement

other names

Центральноазиатский канюк

go to family:

Accipitridae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Askar Isabekov (81)
2. Andrey Vilyayev (55)
3. Boris Gubin (49)
4. Alexandr Katuncev (44)
5. Anna Yasko (44)

more...

unidentified birds


2018-02-23

Анна Ясько: Сергей, спасибо за доп. снимки. Птица слева на 2 фото - ближе к черноголовому, но я не уверена во второй птице (та, что справа). "Окраска верха
[....]

2018-02-23

Анна Ясько: Сергей, вроде окрас груди нормальный для черноголового - два четких охристых пятна. Мне кажется, нужно его поместить в Carduelis carduelis.

2018-02-23

Анна Ясько: Сергей, пожалуйста, посмотрите у себя дополнительные ракурсы этой птицы.

more unidentified birds...