Almaty. Republic Square. Park.
© Askar Isabekov
Breeds in middle current of Ural, in mountain and foothills of eastern, south-eastern and southern Kazakhstan, and in some places of northern Kazakhstan. On migration occurs widespread, winters mostly in south of Kazakhstan. Please see detailed distribution in the section Subspecies.
Common breeding migrant. Inhabits the coniferous and deciduous forests on plains and in mountains up to 2500 m in Zailiyskiy Alatau. In southern areas appears in March; most birds migrate in April and some observed until mid-May. To northern areas Sparrowhawk migrates in April - May. It needs to note that all late migrants caught at Chokpak Pass in April - May were immature second year birds. Breeds in separate pairs not close one to other. Nest is built in various trees, both deciduous and coniferous species (spruce, fir, apple, birch or aspen), at 2-10 m above the ground. Nest is built from dry twigs and is lined with old grass. Sometimes Sparrowhawks repair and use for breeding the old nests of Magpies. Clutches of 2-5 (usually 3-4) eggs is in mid-May – June. Female incubates for more than 30 days from the laying of the first egg and cares for chicks; male brings food for them. When chicks are well grown the both parents begin to fly for prey. Juveniles leave the nest in July - August and stay nearby nest for a long time, dependent from parental feeding. Autumn migration begins in end of August and continues until November, peaking in September - first half of October.
|Accipiter nisus nisus (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Description. Less than nisosimilis. Male wing length 188-210 (201), female 223-248 (236) mm.
|Accipiter nisus nisosimilis (Tickell, 1833)|
Description. Larger than nisus. Male wing length 200-219 (208), female 240-255 (247) mm.
|Accipiter nisus dementjevi (Stepanyan, 1958)|
Description. Upper parts are darker, rusty tone of pattern on under parts more intensive than in nisosimilis. Under parts are lighter, sizes are less than in Himalayan race melaschistos. These distinctions are most obvious in males. Male wing length 205-210 (208), female 240-256 (250) mm.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Isabekov Askar (219)
2. Belyaev Alexandr (208)
3. Gubin Boris (206)
4. Yasko Anna (156)
5. Dyakin Gennadiy (145)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (128)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (120)
8. Muravskiy Vladimir (115)
9. Andrussenko Konstantin (113)
10. Malkov Yuriy (109)