© Vladimir Vorobyov
Breeds in some places of Northern and Eastern Kazakhstan. On migration occurs everywhere. Sometimes occurs on wintering. Please see detailed distribution in the section Subspecies.
Rare breeding migrant and wintering bird. Inhabits the deciduous, coniferous and mixed forests on plains and in mountains up to 1500 m in Altai and 2300 m in Tien Shan. As it winters in many areas, the spring migration is not pronounced. In non-breeding areas observed in end February to mid-end April (Chokpak Pass, Pskem ridge); in northern regions from March to end May. Nest is built in coniferous or deciduous trees (pine, spruce or birch) at 5-10 m above the ground; nest is from twigs and is lined with dry grass and green twigs. Sometimes old nests of other birds are also used. Clutches of 2-4 eggs is in May - June. Female incubates for about 35 days from the laying of first egg; male feeds it and chicks. Juveniles begin fly in August at age of 50 days. Autumn migration begins in September in northern areas and in October in southern ones.
|Accipiter gentilis buteoides (Menzbier, 1882)|
Description. Upper parts are light grey with strong bluish tinge, head is light, supercilium is white and broad; forehead usually is white, cross pattern on under parts formed by narrow pale-grey bars. About 10% of population of eastern part od range of this race composed by birds of light morph, colouring of which varies from pure white to white with pale, strongly reduced pattern. In populations of this race there are some birds which commonly are intermediate between grey and white morphs. Male wing length 308-342 (321), female 340-380 (361) mm.
|Accipiter gentilis schvedowi (Menzbier, 1882)|
Description. Upper parts are much darker than in buteoides, bluish-grey tinge more developed; crown and ear coverts of males are black, of females are dark slate. Supercilium is wide and neatly separated. Cross pattern on under parts formed by narrow and dense dark-grey bars. Dark stripes on craw and breast are lack of slightly developed. Male wing length 298-323 (307), female 330-362 (349) mm.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (230)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (127)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (117)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)