search

basic information
reports

Black-eared Kite

Milvus migrans lineatus (J.E.Gray, 1831)

Черноухий коршун | Қара кезқұйрық
adult

2013-05-27
Pavlodar obl., Malye Bereznyaki
© Oleg Lyakhov

Description

Head is darker and less contrast with mantle; crown is less neat streaked; belly, flanks, long leg-feathers and under tail coverts are mainly brownish. Base of inner webs of primaries have well developed white, sometimes brownish barred. The outer web of P6 is sharp narrowed. Male wing 465-495 (478), female 470-520 (491) mm.

Distribution

Nests in Western, Northern Kazakhstan, in Altai, Kalbinskiy Altai, in Zaysan depression, Tarbagatay ridge and in Tien Shan. Widespread on migration, including highlands (Bolshoye Almatinskoye lake).

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

relative taxons

Milvus migrans
(Boddaert, 1783)
information gallery
Milvus migrans migrans
(Boddaert, 1783)
information gallery

go to family:

Accipitridae

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Belyaev Alexandr (223)
2. Isabekov Askar (219)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Yasko Anna (156)
5. Dyakin Gennadiy (150)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (128)
7. Andrussenko Konstantin (120)
8. Vorobyov Vladimir (120)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (115)
10. Malkov Yuriy (109)

more...

unidentified birds


2018-05-23

Сергей Силантьев: В высвеченном снимке на брюхе и груди нет характерных для белоголового пятен, да и лоб не белый....серый гусь.

2018-05-23

Boris Gubin: Типичный журавль-красавка. Надо переносить

2018-05-23

Анна Ясько: Понимаю, что в первую очередь нужно рассматривать именно tristis. Мне бросились в глаза некоторые особенности окраса этой пеночки: довольно
[....]

more unidentified birds...