Shoshkakol lake, South-Kazakhstan oblast
© Andrey Kovalenko
Male and female of Osprey are similar. Adult Ospreys have dark-brownish upperparts, buffy-white head with broad brownish patch passes from forehead to nape; same dark-brownish strips passes across eyes and ears; all underparts are buffy-white with dark spats on craw; underwings are pale with marble pattern; flight feathers are brownish above; tail is cross-barred. Juveniles in first plumage are dark-brownish above with whitish edges of feathers, especially on shoulders and wing coverts; crown is whitish in brownish shift-streaks (extended feathers of nape formed crest); flight feathers are dark-brownish with pale bases; tail feathers are dark cross-barred.This plumages in second year changed by final plumage of adult bird. Eyes are yellow, bill is bluish on base, black-horn in median and on tip; legs are leaden sometimes greenish tinged; claws are black. SIzes: males wing 448-492, females wing 485-515, males tail 207, females tail 227, tarsus 50-65 mm. Weight: 1300-1900 gr.
Osprey breeds on Markakol lake in Southern Altai, on Irtysh, Chernyy Irtysh and Ile valleys, in Balkhash-Alakol depression, in Syrdarya and Ural river valleys. In summer recorded in Naurzum Reserve. Widespread on migration, even in Betpak-Dala and in Ustyurt.
Osprey is rare breeding migrant. It inhabits fish lakes and rivers with arboreal vegetation. In spring Osprey arrives on water free of ice; in southern areas migration begins in end of March - early April and continues to early May. In northern areas and on Markakol lake Osprey appears in April. Birds migrate singly, though in places up to 5 birds can be seen on 1 km of shore. Pairs are formed in breeding areas. Osprey nests in separate pairs, on 2-15 km one from another, and up to 1 km from the water. Nest is built on trees (Poplar, Ash, Larch), especially on trees with broken top, on 4-20 m above ground; shallow cup-shaped nest is built from twigs, and is lined with dry grass; usually nest is used during several years. Clutches of 2-3, rarely 4 eggs founded from end of April to late May. More than a month both parents incubate and feed juveniles, which begin to fly mainly in mid-August. Autumn migration passes from September to mid-October.
|Pandion haliaetus haliaetus (Linnaeus, 1758)|
"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1962. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)