search

basic information
video
reports

Siberian Jay

Perisoreus infaustus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Кукша | Орманқарға

2014-08-20
Eastern Kazakhstan. Western Altai. Right Lachikha river.
© Askar Isabekov

Distribution

Breeding near Semipalatinsk, where brood was recorded 17 June 1960, in Western Altai on Sinyukhinskiye Belki and in Rakhmanovskiye Springs, where broods recorded at end of August 2002. In autumn and winter occurs in Southern Altai, in Kara-Kaba valley and on Markakol lake where possibly nests. Accidental recorded at 18 December 1978 in Kurgaldzhino Reserve.

Biology

Rare resident. Inhabits fir and pine forest up to 2000 m. Non-breeding birds occurs in forests with dense undergrowth. Breeds in separate pairs. Nest is built on tree (spruce, fir, pine) at 2-6 m above ground from the thin twigs and is lined with dry grass, lichen and feathers. Clutches of 3-5 eggs probably found from end of March to April. Only female incubates it over 16-17 days, both parents feed juveniles which fledge at age about 40 days. Female with follicle of 8 mm obtained 15 April 1957 near Semipalatinsk. Broods observed in same place on 17 June 1960 and near Ridder 23 June 1947.

Subspecies

Perisoreus infaustus opicus (Bangs, 1913)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Perisoreus infaustus opicus
(Bangs, 1913)

other names

Ронжа

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Russia

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

unidentified birds


2019-02-18

Владимир Муравский: Довольно крупным показался, хотя может показался

2019-02-15

Анна Ясько: Здесь также поставила дату, только автору нужно верно выставить точку на карте.А что касается самой птицы, это курганник.

2019-02-15

Анна Ясько: Поставила дату в соответствии с датой съемки в свойствах снимках.Максут Султанович, поставьте, пожалуйста, точку на карте правильно. Сейчас
[....]

more unidentified birds...