search

basic information
video
reports

White-winged Snowfinch

Montifringilla nivalis (Linnaeus, 1766)

Снежный вьюрок | Қар құнақ

2014-02-02
Cosmostation. Ile Alatau National Park.
© Askar Isabekov

Distribution

Breeding in southern spurs of Chatkal'skiy ridge, in Pskemskiy and Ugamskiy ridges, in western part of Talasskiy Alatau, in Kirgizskiy Alatau (upper reaches of Merke river) and in east part of Terskey Alatau (in upper reaches of Tekes and Kokzhar rivers). In Middle Talgar gorge (Zailiyskiy Alatau) feeding flocks of 12-20 birds observed 15-27 October 2003, at 3000-3400 m. In winter not leave limits of breeding area, only at once recorded at Kurday Pass.

Biology

Rare, in places common resident. Inhabits rocks and cliffs on alpine meadows at 2700-3700 m, in winter lives in the same places, or descends to 1500-2000 m. Not shy, and builds their nests in houses, if available. Breeding in separate pairs fairly close each to other (loose colony), which are formed in April - May. Nest is built in crag crack, excavation or under boulder, in old marmot hole, in hole of clay precipice or in human habitation from dry grass lined with hair and feathers by female only. Clutches of 3-6, very rarely 7 eggs found in end May - early July (repeated probably), female incubates for 13-14 days. Both parents feed juveniles by insects and they fledge in end June - end July. Only one brood probably.

Subspecies

Montifringilla nivalis alpicola (Pallas, 1811)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Рябицев В. К., Ковшарь А. Ф., Ковшарь В. А., Березовиков Н. Н. «Полевой определитель птиц Казахстана», Алматы, 2014

supplement

subspecies

Montifringilla nivalis alpicola
(Pallas, 1811)

other names

Альпийский вьюрок, снежный воробей.

go to family:

Ploceidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (261)
3. Boris Gubin (200)
4. Anna Yasko (197)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (195)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-11-22

Сергей Л. Волков: Анна, здорово!А я ведь еще подумал (когда мы обсудили ту птицу), но не написал вам: вот встретите на днях тусклую, - тогда и разберемся с этой
[....]

2017-11-21

Алексей Тимошенко: Алексею: Мне видится много светлого вокруг "глаза", если это глаз и светлые кончики второстепенных.

2017-11-17

Сергей Л. Волков: Наверное, все-таки красношейная поганочка. Странновато выглядит, но ведь другому-то больше некому быть.

more unidentified birds...