search

basic information
video

Rock Sparrow

Petronia petronia (Linnaeus, 1766)

Каменный воробей | Тас торғайы
adult

2010-05-18
Toraigyr ridge, Almaty oblast
© Ilya Ukolov

Description

Adult Rock Sparrow in breeding plumage are clay-grey above. Supercillium, crown-strip (which not always present) and nape-spot are grayish-white. Outer webs of mantle and shoulder feathers pale off-white, but inner ones are dark-brown. Flight feathers and wing coverts are dark-brown with pale edged. Two wing speculums are formed by pale parts of outer webs of primaries. On inner webs of tail feathers (exclude central pair) there are white terminal spots. Uppertail is pale-brownish. Ear coverts, cheeks, throat and craw are clay-brownish, all other underparts are slightly paler, brownish-white with or without dark-brown streaks. Feathers of undertail are pale-brownish with white tips. There is large yellow patch on throat. Laegs are pale-brown, claws are dark-brown. Upper mandible is dark-brown, low mandible is some paler. Eyes are dark-brown. After autumn moulting feathers have broad buffy edges. Juveniles don't have yellow patch on throat; upperparts are rusty tinged; underparts are off-white buffy tinged without streaks. Legs are pale-yellow. Sizes - wing 90-103 mm, tail 48-58 mm, weight males 28.8-40.0, females 30.0-39.0 gr.

Distribution

Rock Sparrow breeds in steppes and semi-deserts of Western Kazakhstan and in mountains and foothills of Eastern And South-Eastern Kazakhstan. The detailed distribution in Kazakhstan please see in the chapter "Races".

Biology

Rock Sparrow is common breeding migrant. It inhabits rock canyons in mountains at 1250-3000 m; or steppes and semi-deserts with clay precipices, piles of stones and human constructions. In spring Rock Sparrow appears in the end of February - early March, most intense migration observed in March; migration finishes in mid-April. Rock Sparrow breeds in colonies up to several dozen pairs. Nest is built in rock cracks, excavations, in nests of Rock Nuthatch, House Martin, Red-rumped Swallow, in clay holes (holes of Bee-eater and Sand Martin are used too), between stones, under bridges, in cavities of human constructions, and even on juniper tree among thick twigs interlacing. Nest is made from dry and green grass and is lined with feathers, hairs and fuzz. Clutches of 3-8, usually 5-6 eggs founded from early April to end of June. Both parents feed nestlings, which fledge from second half of May to early August. Two broods per season. Autumn migration begins in middle - end August, but majority of the birds leave breeding areas in end of September - October. In southern areas Rock Sparrow in low numbers recorded in winter.

Subspecies

Petronia petronia kirhizica (Sushkin, 1925)

    Description. The lightest race. Crown is lighter, dark back strips more light-brown, less black-brown, under parts cleaner-white, less brownish-white than in intermedia.
    Distribution. Breeding in Western Kazakhstan, in north to Aleksandrov Gai, Alzhan lake area, Zhuldus station (Ilek valley), Karabutak, Aktobe and middle curret of Irgiz river; in south up to Mangyshlak and Aralsk, east up to Irgiz village. A flock of 150 birds recorded at August 1986 in Dokuchaevka. Wintering in area adjacent to Caspian Sea from north, in lower Emba valley, on Mangyshlak and Barsa-Kelmes island.

Petronia petronia intermedia (Hartert, 1901)

    Description. Crown darker, back strips more black-brown, less light-brown, under parts more brownish-white, less clean-white than in kirhizica.
    Distribution. Breeding and occurs on migration in Tien Shan, Dzhungarskiy Alatau and its spurs (Karatau, Chu-Iliyskiye Mts., Malay Sary etc.), in western part of Monrak ridge. In end of May 1993 observed in western spurs of Narymskiy ridge at Slavyanka village, where breeding is very possible. Probably live in rocks of Araltobe mountain on east part of Sasykkol lake. In winter recorded near Shimkent.

Petronia petronis brevirostris (Taczanowski, 1874)

    Description. Light crown strip less expressed, than at other races. Back streaks more brown, less black than in intermedia, but darker than in kirhizica. Pattern of dark streaks on upper parts is less contrast and more washed; bill shorter and thicker, than in other races.
    Distribution. Occurrence on migration in eastern and south-eastern Kazakhstan is possible.

References

"Птицы Казахстана" том 5. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1974. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.

supplement

subspecies

Petronia petronia kirhizica
(Sushkin, 1925)
information gallery
Petronia petronia intermedia
(Hartert, 1901)
information gallery
Petronia petronis brevirostris
(Taczanowski, 1874)

other names

Rock Petronia

go to family:

Ploceidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (261)
3. Boris Gubin (200)
4. Anna Yasko (197)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (195)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-11-22

Сергей Л. Волков: Анна, здорово!А я ведь еще подумал (когда мы обсудили ту птицу), но не написал вам: вот встретите на днях тусклую, - тогда и разберемся с этой
[....]

2017-11-21

Алексей Тимошенко: Алексею: Мне видится много светлого вокруг "глаза", если это глаз и светлые кончики второстепенных.

2017-11-17

Сергей Л. Волков: Наверное, все-таки красношейная поганочка. Странновато выглядит, но ведь другому-то больше некому быть.

more unidentified birds...