Kastek Gorge, Almaty region
© Vassiliy Fedorenko
In Kazakhstan breeds everywhere in steppe-forests zone, and in mountain forests of Tien Shan, Altai and Kazakh Upland. Please see detailed distribution in Subspecies section.
Common breeding migrant. Inhabits the bush thickets, forest edges, light forests, pine-birch forests with bush undergrowth on plains. In mountains lives from the deciduous forest belt to juniper belt (at 2000-2800 m in Western Tien Shan, 1300-2750 m in Zailiyskiy Alatau, and from foothills up to 2200 m in Altai), prefers the places nearby the water. On migration occurs in reed-beds, bushes, shelterbelts, gardens, and in the thickets of tall weeds near cereal fields. Arrives in the end of April – early May in southern regions and in early – mid-May in northern ones. In foothills of Western Tien Shan the intensive flight in flocks of 10-20 (rare 100-200) birds occurs in May when the elm seeds are available to feed (but in autumn migrates through the mountain mostly). Latest spring migrants recorded in early – mid-June, sometimes in late June. On breeding places appears in end of May – early June. Breeds in separate pairs at distance 15-60 m from each other. Only female builds (male escorts her) the nest for 3-4 days in bush (honeysuckle, dogrose, barberry, lilac, elder) or in tree (spruce, fir, birch, elm, apple and maple) at height 0.5-4 m above the ground; nest is built from the thin twigs and dry grass and is lined with rootlets and hair. Clutch of 3-5 eggs is laid in mid-June to end of July. Only female incubates clutch for 13-14 days. Both parents feed juveniles which fledge at age 13-17 days old. Rears one brood per season. Autumn migration begins in late July – early August, in eastern Kazakhstan Common Rosefinches fly mainly through mountains. At Chokpak Pass the morning mass flight recorded once only, in August 30-31, 1992, when 829 Rosefinches were ringed. In northern areas disappears in end of September, but in southern ones the latest birds were recorded in October 20, 1968 and in November 10, 1964.
|Carpodacus erythrinus erythrinus (Pallas, 1770)|
Description. At male red on mantle is less developed; red on throat and breast, and pink on belly and flanks are lighter, than in other races.
|Carpodacus erythrinus grebnitzkii (Stejneger, 1885)|
Description. At male red on mantle, throat and breast, and pink on belly and flanks are darker than in erythrinus, but lighter than in ferghanensis. From other races it differs by thicker and massive bill.
|Carpodacus erythrinus ferghanensis (Kozlova, 1939)|
Description. At male red on mantle, throat and breast, and pink on belly and flanks are more intensive and more bright, than in other races.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Издательство Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)