search

basic information
video

Greater Scaup

Aythya marila (Linnaeus, 1761)

Морская чернеть | Теңіз сүңгуір
male

2015-05-12
Kustanai oblast. Karabalyk region. Karavannoe lake.
© Yuriy Malkov

Distribution

Migrates throughout Kazakhstan plains from Volga-Ural interfluves eastward to Balkhash-Alakol depression. Single birds recorded in Volga-Ural interfluves in July 27, 1935 , Naurzum in July 22, 1935, June 12, 1945 and June 30, 1934, on Alakol lake in May 21 and July 15, 1987. Observed on Aral Sea at Barsa-Kelmes island in mild winters. On Sorbulak lake singles recorded 18 January – 13 March 2004. One bird shot near Tashkent in December 18.

Biology

Passage migrant, common in western parts of Kazakhstan, but rare in eastern ones. Occurs on large deep lakes and wide rivers. Appears in first ten days of April in small flocks of up to 50 birds; latest migrants record in end of May. Singly birds observed in June - July. Autumn migration passes from mid-September to mid-October.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Ukraine

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Russia

Birds of Belarus

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

unidentified birds


2019-01-20

Анна Ясько: Здесь, видимо, есть сомнения из-за темных помарок на спине и по бокам шеи между маской и плечом у самца. Поэтому возникает вопрос, гибрид или
[....]

2019-01-11

Павел Пархаев: Я тогда создам дубль серии из молодых и положу "на определение". Аскар, пожалуйста, удали молодежь из этой серии

2019-01-04

Нурлан Онгарбаев: Не стали пугать птицу. Ноги не увидели.

more unidentified birds...