search

basic information
video
reports

Arctic Redpoll

Acanthis (flammea) hornemanni (Holboell, 1843)

Пепельная чечетка | Күл шекілдек

2014-01-27
VKO. Ust-Kamenogorsk. irtysh river.
© Viktor Kolesnikov

Distribution

Occasionally occurs in winter in middle current of Ural river, in foothills of Altai and as far south, as Semirechye (Almaty area). Observed with flocks of Redpoll.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Издательство Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

relative taxons

Acanthis flammea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
information gallery
Acanthis flammea flammea
(Linnaeus, 1758)
information gallery

other names

Hoary Redpoll, тундряная чечетка

go to family:

Fringillidae

in other projects

Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)

more...