© Viktor Kolesnikov
Breeds in Altai and in Trans-Irtysh area. In the northern parts of Kazakhstan occurs on winter dispersals. Please see detailed distribution in the section Subspecies.
Common resident, in places rare winter visitor. Inhabits the coniferous, mixed and deciduous forests on plains and in mountains at altitudes to 1900 m. On dispersal occurs in deciduous forests in Ural valley. Pairs are formed in March – mid April. Nest is located in tree hole (larch, birch) at height 2-20 m above the ground; nest is built from bark, plant bast and leaves. If the hole entrance is too large, then birds plaster its by clay leaving a hole diameter of 25-35 mm. Only female constructs nest, male escorts her. Clutch of 5-10, usually 6-8 eggs is laid in early May – early June. Female incubates clutch about two weeks, both parents feed juveniles which fledge at age 21-24 days old, in mid-June to mid-July. Broods stay together until mid-August. Very rarely occurs on dispersal in Ural valley in October.
|Sitta europaea europaea (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Description. Throat, breast and belly are white; males have chestnut feathers on belly-flanks, chestnut on females is dimmer but more developed. Bill is longer, thicker and more massive; general sizes bigger than in asiatica. Male wing length 85.0-91.0 (88.0) mm.
|Sitta europaea asiatica (Gould, 1837)|
Description. Throat, breast and belly are white. Bill shorter, less massive and thinner; general sizes lesser than in europaea. Male wing 74.0-82.0 (78.0) mm.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)