search

basic information

Willow Tit

Parus montanus (Baldenstein, 1827)

Буроголовая гаичка | Күренбас шөже
adult

2012-11-20
Eastern Kazakstan,Usti-Kamenogorsk .Komsomolskii ostrov
© Vladimir Shefer

Distribution

Breeds in Northern Kazakhstan (Naurzum, Kokchetav upland, Alekseyevka area), near Shortandy, in Pavlodar Trans-Irtysh area, Semipalatinsk, Kazakh Upland (Bayanaul, Karkaralinsk), Kalbinskiy Altai, on Southwest Altai and Saur. On dispersal occurs in Irtysh, Ishim and Tobol rivers valleys rivers, in Utva-Ilek area, and sometimes in lower Ural valley and about Karaganda.

Biology

Common, in places rare resident. Inhabits the coniferous (pine, larch, fir) or mixed (with birch, poplar and willow) forests; and deciduous flood-land forests at altitudes to 2000 m, where lives all the year round. Breeds in separate pairs which are formed in late winter – early spring. Nest is built by female (male escort her only) in dead-tree hole or stub-hole (birch, poplar, larch, fir) at height 0.4-6 m above the ground; nest is from bast and is lined with plenty of hair and feathers. Clutch of 4-8 eggs is laid in mid-May – mid-June. Only female incubates clutch for 13-15 days, male brings her the food. Both parents feed juveniles which fledge in mid-June – mid-July. Dispersal in small groups begins in August – September.

Subspecies

Parus montanus borealis (Selys-Longchamps, 1843)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Parus montanus borealis
(Selys-Longchamps, 1843)

other names

Пухляк

go to family:

Paridae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery
Birds of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Northern Eurasia

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)

more...

unidentified birds


2018-05-27

Шевцов Дмитрий: Предположу серую славку, светлые ноги и клюв, отсутствие брови, рыжина на крыле.

2018-05-27

Малик Нукусбеков: Олег, рядом вот это старое гнездо могильника, но там нету свежие воробьиные гнезд .

2018-05-26

Анна Ясько: Это песчанки. Пестрый рыжий окрас головы и груди, отсутствие заднего пальца.

more unidentified birds...