search

basic information
video

Long-tailed Tit

Aegithalos caudatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ополовник | Кезқұйрық шымшық
adult

2012-10-26
Eastern Kazakstan, Ust-Kamenogorsk. Komsomolskiy Ostrov.
© Vladimir Shefer

Distribution

Irregularly breeds in the valley of middle and lower current of Ural between Kolovertnoe and Budarino; on Kokchetav upland (Zerenda, Dubrava, Beloye lake), near Borovoye; in Kazakh Upland (Bayanaul, Karkaralinsk, Kaynar, Kyzylray); in pine forests on Irtysh river in Semipalatinsk area; in Kalbinskiy Altai; in Southwest Altai (Ridder, Bukhtarma valley, Markakol lake); and in Saur. Small flock (brood?) was recorded in Kurgaldzhino Reserve on Nura valley at October 10 2004. Found on breeding in Dzhungarskiy Alatau near Topolevka village, where in summer 1982 the brood was recorded; in Charyn grove; and in Ile valley (down up to Malay Sary mts.) where appeared in 2000. On dispersal and in wintering it observed in south up to northern shore of Caspian Sea, Karaganda and northern foothills of Tien Shan (Almaty area).

Biology

Common, in places rare resident, in non-breeding time makes short-distance migrations. Inhabits deciduous and mixed forests with shrub undergrowth, in river valleys or near stream often, on plains and in mountains up to 1500 m. On autumn - winter dispersing occurs in pine forests, groves, and in parks and gardens in towns. In breeding areas appears in March – April. Breeds in separate pairs, at distance 0.5-1 km one from another. Massive nest is built by both partners in tree or in bush at height 0.5-17 m above the ground; nest is built from moss, lichen and grass strips and is lined with plenty of feathers. Clutch of 10-14 eggs is laid in mid-April – May. Female incubates clutch for 11-15 days. Both parents feed juveniles which fledge at age 15-16 days old, in end May to early August. Autumn dispersal in flocks of 20-100 birds begins in late July, outside the breeding range appear mainly in September - October.

Subspecies

Aegithalos caudatus caudatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Aegithalos caudatus caudatus
(Linnaeus, 1758)

other names

Длиннохвостая синица

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Xinjiang

Birds of Ukraine

Birds of Europaean part of Russia

Birds of Far East Russia

Birds of Belarus

Birds of Azerbaijan

Birds of Northern Eurasia

Birds of Tyumen Oblast

unidentified birds


2019-02-15

Анна Ясько: Здесь также поставила дату, только автору нужно верно выставить точку на карте.А что касается самой птицы, это курганник.

2019-02-15

Анна Ясько: Поставила дату в соответствии с датой съемки в свойствах снимках.Максут Султанович, поставьте, пожалуйста, точку на карте правильно. Сейчас
[....]

2019-01-11

Павел Пархаев: Я тогда создам дубль серии из молодых и положу "на определение". Аскар, пожалуйста, удали молодежь из этой серии

more unidentified birds...