Karatau mountains, Taskol lake
© Yevgeny Belousov
Breeds directly everywhere in Kazakhstan, from Volga-Ural area and coastal islands at Mangyshlak eastward to Zaysan and Alakol depressions, middle current of Ile river and Biylikol lake. In steppe zone distributes episodically. The northern border of range is defined in Rybnyy Sokryl and Chelkar lakes, upper course of Irgiz river, Naurzum, Borovoye and near Selety-Teniz lake. From steppe zone in winter it moves to desert zone. Occasionally migrating flocks observed at Chokpak Pass in foothills of Western Tien Shan.
Abundant resident, in places common or rare breeding migrant. Inhabits the reed-beds with scattered willow bushes, often on fresh or salty lakes. On dispersal and wintering visits the bush thickets, riparian forests and tall-grass thickets. In northern areas appears in March – April. Breeds by separate pairs. Nest is located in reed or mace beds among the heaps of old stems, in dense dry stems, in Cormorant nests or in reed fences of human houses at 5-20 cm above the water level. Nest is built by both partners from the dry reed leaves and grass and is lined with plenty of reed panicles and fluff, with some feathers sometimes. Clutch of 4-8, usually 5-6 eggs is laid in end of April to end of June. Both parents incubate clutch and feed juveniles which fledge in last ten days of May to early July. In northern areas one pair rears one brood per year, in southern ones one pair rears probably two or three broods. Re-nesting after loss of first clutch is common. Autumn migration begins in September – October in flocks of 30-80 birds which can fly very high. At Chokpak Pass registered from October to mid-November.
|Panurus biarmicus russicus (C.L.Brehm, 1831)|
Description. Male’s grey on head; buffy on mantle, rump, tail feathers and borders of outer webs of secondaries; wine colour on uppertail coverts lighter than nominate race; female’s upperparts also are lighter than nominate race. The local variability reflected in the existence of the populations slightly differing in intensity of plumage colouring in the different parts of the range (Northern Caucasus - dull colour, Ural river basin - dark colour, Syrdarya - light colour, Ile river - dark colour, Trans-Baykal area - light colour). But the individual variability is usually wider than these populations' distinctions.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)