Kanshengel, Ile region, Almaty oblast
© Askar Isabekov
On migration occurs everywhere. Breeds in Ural valley; in Northern Kazakhstan, in Irtysh valley and in Altai; and in Karatau. Please see detailed distribution in the section Subspecies.
Common breeding migrant. Inhabits the light deciduous forests, birch-pine groves, edges of pine and taiga forests, mountain deciduous and juniper forests and groves at altitudes to 1450-1900 m in Altai, and 2000 m in Western Tien Shan. On migration visits the riparian deciduous forest, gardens, reed-beds, bush thickets and shelterbelts. In spring arrives in mid-end April or early May, migration finishes in end of May – early June. Breeds in separate pairs at distance 25-100 m from each other. Nest is located in tree (elm, willow, poplar, birch, pine, juniper tree), in stump, in tree or building cavity at height 1-14, usually 1-5 m above the ground. For 4-7 days only female builds nest from cobweb, dry grass, tree and bush bast and lined it with thin grass and sometimes with addition of hair, feathers and plant fluff. Clutch of 3-6 eggs is produced in mid-May – early July. Only female incubates it for 11-14 days, male feeds her. Both parents feed juveniles which fledge at age 13-14 days old, in late June to mid-August. Repeated breeding after loss of first nest is common. Autumn migration begins in early August, most of birds fly off in second half of August – early September. Odd birds recorded in end September – mid-October.
|Muscicapa striata striata (Раllas, 1764)|
Description. Upper parts are darker, brownish-tinged; dark streaks on under parts are more developed than in neumanni.
|Muscicapa striata neumanni (Poche, 1904)|
Description. Upper parts are lighter, pure grey; dark streaks on under parts are less developed than in striata.
|Muscicapa striata sarudnyi (Snigirewski, 1928)|
Description. Upper parts are with light-buff tinge, whitish on forehead is more developed. Wing is blunt, usually P2 < or = P5, P1 is much often longer of upper wing great coverts.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)