search

basic information
video
reports

Pallas's Warbler

Phylloscopus proregulus (Pallas, 1811)

Корольковая пеночка | Әсем сарықас

2013-10-22
South Kazakhstan, Dzhabagly v.
© Yevgeny Belousov

Distribution

Large flocks of vagrant birds were observed in autumns of 1960-1961 on northern slopes of Talass Alatau and in upper course of Arys river (6-23 October 1960, 3-17 October 1961); single birds were recorded at same places in early November 1970 and 1971, 13 April 2004. At Chokpak Pass singles ringed 21 October 2001 and 24 October 2002. Rarely observed in lower current of Sarysu river (27 September 1986), in Irtysh valley near Ust-Kamenogorsk (31 October 1981), in Kurgaldzhino Reserve (18 September 1999), in Ile valley near Kapchagay (22 May 1990).

Biology

Rare passage migrant. Occurs in juniper forests, deciduous mountain forests, riparian forests, tamarisk bushes and in shelterbelts. In spring recorded in mid April - end May; in autumn singly and in small groups of 3-5 birds wer observed in mid-September - early November.

Subspecies

Phylloscopus proregulus proregulus (Pallas, 1811)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Phylloscopus proregulus proregulus
(Pallas, 1811)

go to family:

Sylviidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (261)
3. Boris Gubin (200)
4. Anna Yasko (198)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (195)
more...