search

basic information

Red-backed Shrike

Lanius collurio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Обыкновенный жулан | Жасылбас тағанақ
male

2013-05-10
Alakol lake, Almaty region
© Vassiliy Fedorenko

Description

The Red-backed Shrike is slightly large than Sparrow. The male have rusty-brown mantle, grey crown and black mask; underparts are white pinkish tinged especially well expressed on flanks and breast. From the Great Grey and Lesser Grey Shrikes the male distinguishes by the intensive rusty-brown mantle; from the Brown, Turkestan and Isabelline Shrikes by the clear grey crown and black-white tail; from the Long-tailed Shrike by the shorter tail. The autumn plumage is generally similar on the spring one. The female coloring is variable; some females are almost as bright as males; but mostly female is grayish-brown above and brownish-white with brown scaly pattern below. Juveniles are similar on female but differ by the scaly pattern on the mantle. This pattern is kept after the summer (in August) molting. The main difference from the juvenile Turkestan Shrikes is the presentation of white on tail feathers. Weight 25-38 grams, length 18-21, wing 8,4-9,9, wingspan 28-31 cm.

Distribution

The Red-backed Shrike breeds in mid and lower Ural river (in south to Kolovertnoe and Budarino); in northern Kazakhstan southward to Naurzum Reserve, Zerenda, Astana, Pavlodar and Georgievka settlement in Kalbinskiy Altai. Breeds also in Southwest Altai, Chernyy Irtysh valley and in Tarbagatay. On migration occurs throughout on plain Kazakhstan; one bird observed 31 May 1974 in Tien Shan mountains (Bolshoye Almatinskoye lake). Hybrids L.collurio x L. phoenicuroides found in Kurgaldzhino (Kirey lake), in Southern Altai, Zaysan depression and particularly in Saur foothills, where hybrids are 68% of the Red-backed Shrike population.

Biology

The Red-backed Shrike is a common, in some areas rare, breeding migrant. Inhabits thickets in meadows, bushes near burnt areas, river banks and lake shores; light deciduous forest with clearings in flood plains; gardens, groves and forest belts on planes and in mountains up to 1500-1700 m in Altai. During migration occurs in reed beds. Arrives late in April to early May in small groups of 5 to 7 birds. Last migrants recorded end of May. Pairs breed 100-300 m one from the others. Nest is built up to 2 m from the ground in a bush (honeysuckle, dog-rose, buck thorn) or small tree (elm, willow, maple), but in steppe areas may be found on the ground or close to the ground in wormwood (Artemisia sp.). Both partners build the nest for 4-5 days, of thin twigs, dry grass stems and rootlets, lining with thin grass, vegetation fluff and grass heads. Clutches of 3-7 eggs (often 5-7 eggs) are found from late May to early July. Only female incubates for 12-14 days, while the male feeds her. Both parents raise the young, who fledge at 11-15 days, in late June to mid July. Repeated breeding after loss of first nest is common. Broods separate 18-25 days after fledging. Autumn migration occurs mainly in August, last birds recorded mid to late September.

References

В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.

supplement

hybrids

Lanius (collurio x phoenicuroides)
information gallery

other names

Европейский жулан

go to family:

Laniidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (273)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (208)
3. Sergei Shmygalev (164)
4. Anna Yasko (164)
5. Alexandr Katuncev (163)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-07-22

Анна Ясько: Похожа на самку белошапочной овсянки. Коричневатое на груди, по бокам более темные штрихи, на ушных кроющих светлое пятнышко.

2017-07-20

Олег Белялов: Джунгарский Алатау очень богат на орлов Aquila - есть беркут, могильник, степной и даже большой подорлик...

2017-06-28

Николай Балацкий: Малик, это гнездо южной бормотушки. Яйцо, возможно, болтун (если в гнезде следы от птенцов в виде помёта или перхоти).

more unidentified birds...