search

basic information
video
reports

Yellow-backed Wagtail

Motacilla lutea (S.G.Gmelin, 1774)

Желтолобая трясогузка | Сарымаңдай шақшақай
male

2013-04-10
artificial island in Northern Caspian
© Victoria Kovshar

Distribution

Breeding in northern Kazakhstan, in south to Kamysh-Samar lakes, lower Syrdarya river, Kurgaldzhino, Zaysan depression and Chiliktinskaya valley. Near Baykonur broods feeding by adults recorded in early August 2004. It’s known the irregularly breeding in Naurzum Reserve. In Western Kazakhstan (near Telnov village) it lives together with Yellow Wagtail in loose colonies. On migration occurs in south from breeding range.

Biology

Rare breeding migrant. Inhabits the vast meadows dotted with low shrubs, the marshy meadows, and the sparse reed beds on shore lakes; often together with Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava), but hybrids between these two species don’t known. During migration occurs in reed beds, where it roosts with other wagtails. In spring arrives in end of March to late April in small flocks of up to 40-50 birds. At Chokpak Pass one male was ringed in April 23, 2000; near Almaty one birds was obtained in March 24, 1916. Breeds separately in loose colonies; nests are located at distance 35-150 m from each other. Nest is built on ground under the grass shelter, between tussocks, or in ground cracks in deep of 10-20 cm at low-grass meadows. Nest is constructed from the dry grass and rootlets and is lined with the hair and occasionally some feathers. Only female builds nest, male escorts her. Clutch of 3-8 (usually 5) eggs is laid in early May – mid June. Only female incubates clutch for 11-13 days. Both parents feed juveniles, which fledge at age 11-12 days, in June – early July. Some pairs probably rears two broods per year. Autumn migration begins in August, last birds recorded in mid September.

Subspecies

Motacilla lutea lutea (S.G.Gmelin, 1774)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.

supplement

subspecies

Motacilla lutea lutea
(S.G.Gmelin, 1774)

other names

Желтоспинная трясогузка

go to family:

Motacillidae

in other projects

Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (234)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (200)
3. Anna Yasko (162)
4. Sergei Shmygalev (153)
5. Yuriy Malkov (144)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-06-22

Олег Белялов: Всегда хорошим подспорьем в определении таких неузнаваемых птиц на фотографиях, является знание ситуации в точке съёмки. Насколько мне известна
[....]

2017-06-20

Олег Белялов: Здесь по ссылке фото пятнистого сверчка https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=1833307463362365&set=a.550531504973307.145396.100000493873611&type=3&theater

2017-06-15

Олег Белялов: Buteo (rufinus) montanus (Pfander, 2013)

more unidentified birds...