search

basic information

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

Dendrocopos minor (Linnaeus, 1758)

Малый пестрый дятел | Кіші тоқылдақ
male

2015-10-31
Easten Kazakhstan. Ust-Kamenogorsk.
© Natali Kim

Distribution

Lives in northern regions of Kazakhstan from Trans-Ural area eastward to Altai. Please see detailed distribution in Kazakhstan in the section Subspecies.

Biology

Rare resident. Inhabits the deciduous, rarer mixed pine-birch forests and groves or shrub thickets with singles trees, both on plains and in mountains at altitudes to 1500-1700 m in Altai. Breeds in separate pairs, nest is located in tree hole (birch, asp, willow, apple-tree or poplar) at height 0.5-10, usually about 2 m above the ground. Clutch of 5-9 eggs is laid in May – early June, juveniles fledge in early June – July. Autumn dispersal begins in end of July.

Subspecies

Dendrocopos minor minor (Linnaeus, 1758)

    Description. Under parts are darker than kamtschatkensis, often buffy-tinged. White on mantle occupies less space than kamtschatkensis; and has distinct black cross pattern. Dark streaks on breast-flanks and belly-flanks are faint. Black bands on tail feathers arrange more correct than kamtschatkensis.
    Distribution. Lives in middle and lower current Ural valley, in south to Budarino village. On dispersing occurs in northern part of Volga-Ural area, in Ural valley in south to Atyrau, and in Naurzum pine forest.

Dendrocopos minor kamtschatkensis (Malherbe, 1861)

    Description. Under parts are lighter than minor, more pure white or rarer slightly buffy-tinged; white on mantle occupies more space than minor. Black cross pattern on mantle is underdeveloped. Dark streaks on breast-flanks and belly-flanks is lack or faint. Black bands on tail feathers arranged less correct than minor. Color is very variable individually.
    Distribution. Lives in northern Kazakhstan, Trans-Irtysh area, Kalbinskiy Altai and Southwest Altai. One bird recorded in 5 December 1986 at Kurgaldzhino.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Dendrocopos minor minor
(Linnaeus, 1758)
information gallery
Dendrocopos minor kamtschatkensis
(Malherbe, 1861)
information gallery

go to family:

Picidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Far East Russia

information gallery
Birds of Russia

information gallery
Birds of Belarus

information gallery
Birds of Northern Eurasia

information gallery
Birds of Tyumen

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Isabekov Askar (309)
2. Belyaev Alexandr (294)
3. Gubin Boris (263)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (249)
5. Golubeva Anna (207)
6. Yasko Anna (206)
7. Katuncev Alexandr (191)
8. Vorobyov Vladimir (169)
9. Malkov Yuriy (156)
10. Zvyaginceva Viktoriya (155)

more...

unidentified birds


2018-11-21

Николай Балацкий: Птица на снимке, в определителе и в природе не одно и тоже по известным причинам. Лишь детальные черты могут, но не всегда, уточнить отдельный
[....]

2018-11-21

Николай Балацкий: Лесной конёк, а точнее - Гималайский конёк A.haringtoni.

2018-11-21

Николай Балацкий: Коллеги, что молодая сомнений нет. Но на этом мелком изображении птицы можно увидеть не только белую, но и остальных трясогузок, включая горную
[....]

more unidentified birds...