search

basic information
reports

Grey-Headed Woodpecker

Picus canus jessoensis (Stejneger, 1886)

Седой дятел | Боз тоқылдақ

2014-03-29
VKO Katon-Karagay
© Vladimir Vorobyov

Description

Green on upper parts less deep than canus, grey tinge on mantle is more expressed than canus, often more gray than green.

Distribution

Breeds on Southwest Altai and in pine forests of Kalbinskiy Altai. Probably this race on dispersing reaches the South-Eastern Trans-Balkhash where was recorded at Lepsy village in August 1926.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

relative taxons

Picus canus
(Gmelin, 1788)
information gallery
Picus canus canus
(Gmelin, 1788)
information gallery

go to family:

Picidae

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Askar Isabekov (84)
2. Andrey Vilyayev (55)
3. Boris Gubin (52)
4. Alexandr Katuncev (44)
5. Anna Yasko (44)

more...

unidentified birds


2018-02-24

Сергей Силантьев: Добавил

2018-02-24

Сергей Силантьев: Для наглядности выставил скомпанованный снимок, где слева черноголовый щегол, справа седоголовый щегол, а в центре этот экземпляр....Кроме
[....]

2018-02-23

Анна Ясько: Сергей, спасибо за доп. снимки. Птица слева на 2 фото - ближе к черноголовому, но я не уверена во второй птице (та, что справа). "Окраска верха
[....]

more unidentified birds...