search

basic information
video
reports

Ural Owl

Strix uralensis (Pallas, 1771)

Длиннохвостая неясыть | Кезқұйрық жапалақ

2008-10-05
North Kazakhstan area
© Ivan Zuban

Distribution

Breeds on Southwest Altai and in Kalbinskiy Altai. In winter occurs also on valleys of Irtysh and Ural rivers. One dead Ural Owl was found on road at Sarychiganak (Trans-Balkhash area) in January 26, 1989.

Biology

Very rare resident. Inhabits the fir forests with birch and asp trees at altitudes up to 1600 m. Breeds in separate pairs, to nesting uses the old nests of other birds or tree holes. Clutch contains 2-3 eggs. Brood recorded in July 31, 1971. The autumn - winter dispersals begin in the end of September.

Subspecies

Strix uralensis uralensis (Pallas, 1771)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Strix uralensis uralensis
(Pallas, 1771)

go to family:

Strigidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (291)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (231)
3. Boris Gubin (186)
4. Gennadiy Dyakin (183)
5. Anna Yasko (182)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-09-26

Аскар Исабеков:
[....]

2017-09-21

Олег Белялов: Да, Анна, в этом случае нельзя и зелёную исключать. Иногда светлая полоса едва различима, а очень ярко смотрится видимо только у первогодков.
[....]

2017-09-21

Олег Белялов: Загрузил фотографию зелёной пеночки, чтобы показать светлую полоску на крыле, которая образована каймами кроющих

more unidentified birds...