search

basic information
video
reports

Common Cuckoo

Cuculus canorus canorus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Обыкновенная кукушка | Кәдімгі көкек

2010-05-22
Koktobe village vicinity, May region, Pavlodar oblast
© Oleg Lyakhov

Description

General colour darker than subtelephonus. Size is larger than subtelephonus. Male wing length 212-240 (225), female 195-227 (212) mm.

Distribution

Lives both on plains and in mountains of northern part of Kazakhstan, in south to lower reaches of Ural river, northern coast of Aral Sea, lower reaches of Syrdarya valley, Balkhash and Alakol lakes. On migration occurs in south from said range.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург, Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

relative taxons

Cuculus canorus
(Linnaeus, 1758)
information gallery
Cuculus canorus subtelephonus
(Zarudny, 1914)
information gallery

go to family:

Cuculidae

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Askar Isabekov (84)
2. Andrey Vilyayev (55)
3. Boris Gubin (52)
4. Alexandr Katuncev (44)
5. Anna Yasko (44)

more...

unidentified birds


2018-02-24

Сергей Силантьев: Добавил

2018-02-24

Сергей Силантьев: Для наглядности выставил скомпанованный снимок, где слева черноголовый щегол, справа седоголовый щегол, а в центре этот экземпляр....Кроме
[....]

2018-02-23

Анна Ясько: Сергей, спасибо за доп. снимки. Птица слева на 2 фото - ближе к черноголовому, но я не уверена во второй птице (та, что справа). "Окраска верха
[....]

more unidentified birds...