Dzungar Alatau, Mynshukur
© Oleg Belyalov
Breeds in northern regions of Kazakhstan and in mountains of eastern and south-eastern ones. On migrations occurs eastward from Turgai depression. Please see the detailed distribution in the section Subspecies.
Numerous breeding migrant. Inhabits coniferous, mixed or deciduous forests on plains and in mountains up to 1600 (Altai) – 2600 (Talasskiy Alatau) m. Arrives in mid-March to mid-May, migration finishes in end of May – mid-June. Breeds by separate pairs. Nest is built from thin twigs on the bush (hawthorn, honeysuckle, dog-rose) or tree (spruce, pine, fir, juniper, birch, asp, willow, apple-tree, apricot-tree) at height 1-4 to 10 m above the ground. Clutch of 2 eggs is laid in mid-May – mid-July. Probably rears two brood per season; re-nesting after loss of first clutch is common. Both parents incubate clutch for about 20 days and then feed juveniles. As soon as breeding finishes the broods join in flocks and disperse on stubble fields and other rich-food places. Autumn migration begins in August by flocks of several dozen birds. Mass flight occurs in end of August – first half of September. Odd individuals linger to end of November – early December.
|Streptopelia orientalis orientalis (Latham, 1790)|
Description. General colour darker than meena. Nape is dark-grey, mantle is somewhat darker and greyer. Borders of upper wing coverts and scapulars are dark-rusty, under tail coverts, tips and outer webs of outer pair of tail feathers are bluish-grey; mid-abdomen is light-wine tinged.
|Streptopelia orientalis meena (Sykes, 1832)|
Description. General colour is lighter than orientalis . Nape and mantle are grey-brown, borders of upper wing coverts and scapulars are buffy-rusty, under tail coverts, tips and outer webs of outer pair of tail feathers are white, mid-abdomen is white.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)