Zhana Kazan, Western Kazakhstan.
© Timur Iskakov
Irregularly inhabits plains of Kazakhstan in north to Sorkol lake, Dzhanybek, Kirovskoye reservoir on Kushum river, Naurzum Reserve, Kurgaldzhin lakes and Zaysan depression. On dispersal recorded along Irtysh river to Semipalatinsk. In autumn occasionally migrates along of Western Tien Shan foothills. Recorded for Markakol lake (3 April 1983) and Sorbulak lake (22 May 2001 and 13 August 2011). Two birds recorded on Chardara reservoir (18-21 December 2003).
Rare breeding migrant. Inhabits reed-rich steppe lakes, river channels overgrown with trees, bushes, nearby shallow water. In spring appears early, in mid-March, but usually in April. Migration finishes in mid-May. Migrates in flocks, flying by a slash. Breeds in colonies of up to 75 pairs, sometimes together with Grey Herons, Great Egrets and Cormorants. Nest is built by both partners in the reed-beds from the reed stems; or in bushes and trees (willow) at a height of 2-7 m, from the dry twigs with a certain number of the reed stems and leaves. Clutch of 3-5, more often 3-4 eggs is produced from early May, usually in mid-May – early June. Chicks hatch in end May to early July. When juveniles begin to fly Spoonbills disperse in flocks of 15-100 birds. Autumn migration begins in mid-August, most birds disappear in September. Odd birds linger to mid-October – end of November. On Chokpak Station a flock of 19 birds observed 14 October 2001.
|Platalea leucorodia leucorodia (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)