search

basic information
reports

Bar-tailed Godwit

Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Малый веретенник | Кіші шырғалақ
summer male

2016-04-20
Kuryk. Mangistau.
© Askar Isabekov

Distribution

Bar-tailed Godwit occurs on migration in plain part of Kazakhstan, mostly in western areas, eastward to Maraldy and Shiganak lakes in the Pavlodar oblast, and Sorbulak lake in Almaty area.

Biology

Bar-tailed Godwit is common, in places rare passage migrant. Occurs on sandy or saline shores of fresh and salty lakes, on grassy shores of rivers and lakes. In spring it recorded from mid-April to early June, in small flocks up to 70 birds. Small groups were observed in summer too (on Mangyshlak in June-July 1951-1952; in Naurzum at June 30 1929 and July 5 1929; in mouth of Selety river at June 29). On autumn migration Bar-tailed Godwit appears in early July, and latest birds were recorded in end of September - early October.

References

"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. Алма-Ата, 1962.
Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005

supplement

go to family:

Scolopacidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (273)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (208)
3. Sergei Shmygalev (164)
4. Anna Yasko (164)
5. Alexandr Katuncev (163)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-07-22

Анна Ясько: Похожа на самку белошапочной овсянки. Коричневатое на груди, по бокам более темные штрихи, на ушных кроющих светлое пятнышко.

2017-07-20

Олег Белялов: Джунгарский Алатау очень богат на орлов Aquila - есть беркут, могильник, степной и даже большой подорлик...

2017-06-28

Николай Балацкий: Малик, это гнездо южной бормотушки. Яйцо, возможно, болтун (если в гнезде следы от птенцов в виде помёта или перхоти).

more unidentified birds...