Алматы sorbulakskaj sistema ozer
© Alexandr Katuncev
Adult Broad-billed Sandpipers in summer plumage have blackish-brown upperparts with rusty edges of feathers. Crown is bordered by two narrow black strips and quite broad white supercilium. Lores is dark. The chin and throat are white; craw, fore-breast and flanks are brownish. Secondaries are with narrow white tips, inner secondaries are black, rusty-edged. Axillaries are white. Tail feathers are pale-brownish with narrow whitish tips; central pair of tail feathers is dark, blackish-brown. Bill is black. The form of bill is hard differs from form of bill of Calidris Sandpipers on whom Broad-billed Sandpiper is similar by habit; bill is quite broad and battered (in middle part bill's width is bigger than height), and dawn-turned in terminal part. Legs are dark, greenish. Eyes are dark-brown. In winter plumage of adult birds the edges of upperparts feathers are pale, whitish. Underparts are white with narrow dark streaks on throat, craw and fore-breast. Juveniles are similar on adults in summer plumage, but middle parts of upperpart feathers are pale-brownish. Underparts are white greyish-tinged on craw. Sizes: wing 95-110 mm, tarsus 20-25 mm, bill 28-36 mm.
On seasonal migration Broad-billed Sandpiper occurs everywhere in Kazakhstan except highlands.
Broad-billed Sandpiper is rare passage migrant. Occurs in shores muddy, sandy or saline soil of fresh and salty lakes, on river sand bar, and wet meadows. Spring records of Broad-billed Sandpipers were from mid-May up to end May, in small groups or singly. In autumn they appeared in mid-July, most birds were recorded in August and latest observed in early September.
|Limicola falcinellus falcinellus (Pontoppidan 1763)|
Description. In breeding plumage the white borders of upper parts feathers are very narrow, without buffy tinge.
|Limicola falcinellus sibirica (Dresser, 1876)|
Description. In breeding plumage the buffy borders of upper parts feathers are broader than in falcinellus.
"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. Алма-Ата, 1962.
Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005
go to family:
1. Isabekov Askar (279)
2. Belyaev Alexandr (267)
3. Gubin Boris (242)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (217)
5. Yasko Anna (180)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (165)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (157)
8. Golubeva Anna (150)
9. Malkov Yuriy (139)
10. Andrussenko Konstantin (132)