Sorbulak Lake, Almaty oblast
© Nurlan Kalchinov
Breeds in most parts of Kazakhstan, excluding the arid deserts and dry steppes. Please see the detailed distribution in Kazakhstan in the section Subspecies.
Numerous breeding migrant. Inhabits the grassy and muddy shores of lakes and rivers, both on plains and in mountains at altitudes up to 1600-2000 m. In spring arrives in the end of February – early March at southern areas, and in April – early May at northern ones; arrives in pairs or in small groups of about dozen birds. Breeds in separate pairs not far one from other, usually with other waders or often with terns together. Nest is located on the shore or island in the shallow hole; is lined with dry grass; and is sheltered above by the adjacent grass. Clutch of 4 eggs produced from April to mid-June. Both parents incubate for 20-26 days and care for nestlings which hatch in the end of May – June. Juveniles begin to fly from the end of June – July. Repeated breeding after loss of first clutch was observed. The autumn migration begins in July – early August, at first the adults with gradually moulting primaries fly off. Then the juveniles migrate, most of them fly off in mid-end of September, though the singles observed until the end of October – early November.
|Tringa totanus totanus (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Description. The birds of brownish-grey colour morph prevail in number. Upper parts background colour is brownish-grey olive-tinged; the dark central feather streaks are medium-sized; the terminal bands and the bars on the both webs of the scapulars and inner secondaries are narrow. Under parts are usually more mottled by the brownish-black streaks and spots.
|Tringa totanus ussuriensis (Buturlin, 1934)|
Description. The birds of brownish-buff colour morph prevail in number. Upper parts background colour is brownish-buff; the dark central feather streaks are large-sized; the terminal bands and the bars on the both webs of the scapulars and inner secondaries are broad. The dark streaks and spots on underparts are smaller and less in number.
Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)