Big Boguty mts. Almaty oblast.
© Askar Isabekov
Occupies in Mangyshlak and in mountains and adjusted lowlands of South-Eastern and Eastern Kazakhstan. Please see the detailed distribution in the section Subspecies.
Common, in places rare resident. Inhabits broken terrain, deserted mountains, chinks and rocky gorges with shrubs, open slopes with water nearby, up to 2700 m. Most of the year lives in flocks of up to 50-100 birds, which in spring (March or April) break into pairs. Breeding territories not large, and pairs can nest at 100-150 m from each other. Nest is built by female or with help of male under bush, grass or stone in shallow hole lined with grass. Clutches of 7-22 eggs in end March – early June. When conditions are favourable, female builds two nests and lays two clutches, one of which is incubated by male (brood patches formed) and the other by female. After hatching, both broods join. Incubation begins from last egg and continues 23-25 days. One (female or male) or two birds care juveniles. Repeated breeding after loss of first clutches not rare. In August broods join in flocks, and birds disperse not far from their breeding territories. Rainy summers (May – June) and snowy winters (December – February) are the main reasons for a decline numbers during some years; populations restore rapidly.
|Alectoris chukar shestoperovi (Sushkin, 1927)|
Description. General colour light. Crown brownish, slightly pinkish. Olive colour on lower back well expressed. Black cross strips on flanks wide enough. Male wing length 160-168 (162), female 152-160 (156) mm.
|Alectoris chukar subpallida (Zarudny, 1914)|
Description. General colour the same as shestoperovi, but with more sandy and less greyish shade. Male wing length 161-165 (163), female 148-157 (152) mm.
|Alectoris chukar falki (Hartert, 1917)|
Description. General colour darker than shestoperovi and subpallida. Grey and wine tones of upper parts a bit more intense; contrast greater. Male wing length 155-175 (167), female 151-163 (158) mm.
|Alectoris chukar dzungarica (Sushkin, 1927)|
Description. General colour darker, brown colour on crown distributed more widely, olive colour on wings more poorly developed than falki. Male wing length 157-160 (159), female 152-160 (156) mm.
"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. Алма-Ата, 1962. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (113)