search

basic information
video
reports

Rock Ptarmigan

Lagopus mutus (Montin, 1781)

Тундряная куропатка | Тундра аққұры
summer

2011-06-24
Uryl', Southern Altai
© Raffael Ayé

Distribution

Breeds in mountain tundra with stony looses on Southwest Altai and in Saur ridge.

Biology

Rare resident. Inhabits alpine tundras with a lot of stones and scarce vegetation at 2000-2700 m. Breeding biology is known very poorly. Begins to nest in end May or early June, the nest with 4 eggs was found 12 June 2004. Small chicks observed in end June – mid-July. Vertical movements to this species were not registered.

Subspecies

Lagopus mutus nadezdae (Serebrovski, 1926)

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

subspecies

Lagopus mutus nadezdae
(Serebrovski, 1926)

go to family:

Tetraonidae

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

information gallery
Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2017

1. Askar Isabekov (306)
2. Alexandr Belyaev (261)
3. Boris Gubin (200)
4. Anna Yasko (197)
5. Gennadiy Dyakin (195)
more...

unidentified birds


2017-11-20

Ясько Анна: На одной голове не стоит зацикливаться. Остальной окрас (спины, крыльев) не вполне соответствует даже молодому ремезу. Еще не совсем понятно,
[....]

2017-11-17

Сергей Л. Волков: Наверное, все-таки красношейная поганочка. Странновато выглядит, но ведь другому-то больше некому быть.

2017-11-15

Алексей Кошкин: Да, белошапочная абберативная больше подходит.

more unidentified birds...