search

basic information

Himalayan Vulture

Gyps himalayensis (Hume, 1869)

Кумай | Құмай
adult

2004-07-22
Talgar region, Almaty oblast
© Vladilen Karassev

Distribution

Breeds in rocks of Dzhungarskiy Alatau, Northern and Central Tien Shan. The new colonies were found in Zailiyskiy Alatau (gorge Chilik) in July 1989; in upper reaches of Charyn river (1700 m.) in July 2002; and in Kirgizskiy Alatau near Merke in April – June 2001. One bird was recorded 4 January 2003 on Sorbulak lake.

Biology

Himalayan Vulture is rare resident. Inhabits the mountains on altitudes 1700-3100 m. The known colonies contain from 3-5 pairs and set on the big rocks. Nests are placed in recesses at 100-400 m above the ground; nests are built from dry twigs and are lined with grass and hair, and used some years in succession. In April and early May the nests were with one egg each. Nestlings hatched in end-May; in mid-July the juveniles were about same as adult in size. No other data. On Chokpak Station one bird observed 20 September 2003.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999.

supplement

other names

Himalayan Griffon-Vulture, снежный гриф, гималайский гриф.

go to family:

in other projects

Birds of Siberia

Birds of Xinjiang

Indian Birds Club

Birds of Kyrgyzstan

Birds of Russia

Birds of Northern Eurasia

unidentified birds


2019-01-20

Анна Ясько: Здесь, видимо, есть сомнения из-за темных помарок на спине и по бокам шеи между маской и плечом у самца. Поэтому возникает вопрос, гибрид или
[....]

2019-01-11

Павел Пархаев: Я тогда создам дубль серии из молодых и положу "на определение". Аскар, пожалуйста, удали молодежь из этой серии

2019-01-04

Нурлан Онгарбаев: Не стали пугать птицу. Ноги не увидели.

more unidentified birds...