basic information

Griffon Vulture

Gyps fulvus (Hablizi, 1783)

Белоголовый сип | Ақбас құмай

Kanshengel, Taukum sands, Almaty oblast
© Gennadiy Dyakin


Breeds in Chu-Ile mountains and in Karatau ridge where there are several colonies. The new colony of about 20 pairs was found in 2002 near Chulak-Kurgan village. On dispersion occurs almost everywhere, including Naurzum, Central Kazakhstan, southern Ustyurt, Betpak-Dala, Saur and Southern Altai, except for Western Kazakhstan. The details of range of dispersions are not explored. In winter time one bird was collected in Turaigyr gorge 15 February 1913, two birds were recorded 18-21 December 2003 on Chardara reservoir.


Griffon Vulture is rare breeding migrant. Inhabits the rocky low mountains (1100-1200 m) with xerophytic vegetation. Nests in colonies of one-two dozens pairs, at 30-50 or sometimes up to 100 m one from another. In the colony in Karatau near Chulak-Kurgan village at least 12 juveniles came into being in 2002. Nest is built in the little cave, recess or on the ledge under the rock projection; nest is constructed from the twigs, old grass stems and is lined with grass. Laying of one egg is in March. Both parents incubate and feed juvenile. The time of fledge is unknown, but in 14 September 2002 the juvenile birds with full grown wings observed on nests. As other scavengers Griffon Vultures concentrate by hundreds birds in places with carrion. Probably non-breeding individuals only take part in wide migrations over all territory of Kazakhstan in summer time. No data on season migrations.


Gyps fulvus fulvus (Hablizi, 1783)


"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1962. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.



Gyps fulvus fulvus
(Hablizi, 1783)

other names

Eurasian Griffon-Vulture

go to family:


in other projects

Birds of Xinjiang

information gallery
Birds of Ukraine

information gallery
Birds of Europaean part of Russia

information gallery
Indian Birds Club

information gallery
Birds of Kyrgyzstan

information gallery
Birds of Russia

information gallery

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Askar Isabekov (127)
2. Boris Gubin (112)
3. Alexandr Belyaev (84)
4. Alexandr Katuncev (71)
5. Malik Nukusbekov (66)


unidentified birds


Анна Ясько: Александр, у Вас есть еще кадры группы птиц с 1 фото, чтобы было видно испод крыла у других птиц помимо птицы в левом нижнем углу?А так они все


Сергей Силантьев: Даже визуальное сравнение с большим крохалем на снимке говорит о том, что птица не маленькая...Кряква.


Ясько Анна: На мой взгляд, пропорции у этих двух птиц одинаковые. Сидящая птица также по пропорциям на канюка не похожа (маленькая голова).Кстати, вот

more unidentified birds...