Little Almaty gorge, Ile-Alatau National Park
© Askar Isabekov
Inhabits the highland of south-eastern Kazkahstan. Recorded on Ustyrt. Please see detailed distribution in the section Subspecies.
Lammergeier is rare resident. Inhabits the mountains on altitude 2000-4000 m, above the forest belt often, but on the food searching occurs in the lower altitudes also. The breeding begins very early, the mating behaviour and nest building were observed in October - December. Nest is built in the rock cave, often obtainable only from air; nest is constructed from the thick twigs and is lined with rags, hair and other soft material. Both parents build the nest for about 55-60 days. Each pair has 2-3 nests which is used for breeding by rotation and is repaired each year. Laying of 1-2 eggs is in December – February. Both parents incubate for 55-57 days, and feed the nestlings. Chicks hatch in March and fledge in early June – July, at the age about 3.5 months old, but the long time juveniles are dependent on parents in the feeding. In autumn Lammergeiers become nomadic but the details of them life in this season aren't explored.
|Gypaetus barbatus hemachalanus (Hutton, 1838)|
Description. The larger race. Male wing length 790-870 (855), female 820-910 (880) mm. The dark breast band is almost uninterrupted.
|Gypaetus barbatus aureus (Hablizl, 1783)|
Description. The lesser race. Male wing length is 805-815 (810), female 810-840 (830) mm. The throat and craw are white or buffy with the separate black spots not formed the solid band.
"Птицы Казахстана" том 2. "Наука". Алма-Ата, 1962. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005.
go to family:
1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (226)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (121)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Nukusbekov Malik (116)