search

basic information
video
reports

Steppe Eagle

Aquila nipalensis orientalis (Cabanis, 1854)

Степной орел | Дала қыраны
juvenile

2014-10-09
South Kazakhstan, Azatlyk village.
© Yevgeny Belousov

Description

The somewhat lighter and lesser subspecies. Male wing length 515-560 (535), female 550-605 (575) mm.

Distribution

Widespread occurs on nesting, breeds in north to Uralsk, Naurzum steppes, Tengiz-Kurgaldzhinskaya depression, Krasnokutsk village in Pavlodar Trans-Irtysh area, Semipalatinsk and Kalbinskiy Alai; eastward to Zaysan depression, foothills of Tarbagatay ridge, Dzhungarskiy Alatau and Sogety valley, where appears only in recent decade. In eastern Kazakhstan intergrades with nipalensis. Vagrants observed in north from breeding range, at Markakol lake recorded 8 June 1876. Winters in Aksu-Dzhabagly Nature Reserve (1991/92) and on Chardara reservoir, where three birds were recorded 18-21 December 2003.

References

Gavrilov E. I., Gavrilov A. E. "The Birds of Kazakhstan". Almaty, 2005. Э.И.Гаврилов. "Фауна и распространение птиц Казахстана". Алматы, 1999. В.К.Рябицев. "Птицы Урала, Приуралья и Западной Сибири". Екатеринбург. Изд-во Уральского университета, 2000.

supplement

relative taxons

Aquila nipalensis
(Hodgson,1833)
Aquila nipalensis nipalensis
(Hodgson,1833)
Aquila (nipalensis x heliaca)
(hb)

go to family:

in other projects

rank of this taxon is less than species rank, most of projects presents only level of species rank, if you want to see this bird in other projects please use the parental taxon page

unidentified birds


2019-01-20

Анна Ясько: Здесь, видимо, есть сомнения из-за темных помарок на спине и по бокам шеи между маской и плечом у самца. Поэтому возникает вопрос, гибрид или
[....]

2019-01-11

Павел Пархаев: Я тогда создам дубль серии из молодых и положу "на определение". Аскар, пожалуйста, удали молодежь из этой серии

2019-01-04

Нурлан Онгарбаев: Не стали пугать птицу. Ноги не увидели.

more unidentified birds...