search

Cosmostation, Ile Alatau National Park.


2017-09-23| Askar Isabekov
duration 3 часа
weather в основном пасмурно, снег
rout Космостанция, дорога на БАО
equipment
notes видели также стайки воробьиных: кто-то из вьюрков (30 птиц), возможно коньки (15 птиц), дрозды (15 птиц)


# species number comment

1Common Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)1

2Lammergeier (Gypaetus barbatus)1может быть 2

3Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)1

4Himalayan Snowcock (Tetraogallus himalayensis)слышали

5Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)50

6Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)1

7Black-Billed Magpie (Pica pica)

8Red-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax)20

9Yellow-billed Chough (Pyrrhocorax graculus)5

10Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)5

11Brown Accentor (Prunella fulvescens)4

12Hume's Warbler (Phylloscopus humei)1

13Guldenstadt's Redstart (Phoenicurus erythrogaster)1

calendar

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Pale Rock-Finch (Carpospiza brachydactyla)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2018-05-09
Mangistauskaja obl., vpadina Karagie



Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)

© Ainur Iskakova
2018-04-25

One more record of rare vagrant visitor in Kazakhstan.


Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus)

© Andrey Vilyayev
2018-04-22
Almatinskaya obl., Malaisary

Rare record of Blue Whistling Thrush ouside the Northern Tian Shan. In addition to this record the following ones are known: in Taukum desert (April 28-29 1996, Berezovikov, Erokhov, 1996); in Chulak mountains (April 14 1973, Kovshar, Berezovikov, 2001); and in upper Charyn river (June 14 1980, Kubykin, 1991).


Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

© Andrey Kovalenko
2018-04-25
Aktau

The first record in Mangyshlak peninsula. The closest breeding spots of Wallcreeper are located in Kopetdag and Great Balkhan mountains (Turkmenia), more than 500 kms to south.

more rarities...

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Belyaev Alexandr (224)
2. Isabekov Askar (219)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (162)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (131)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (121)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (120)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Malkov Yuriy (112)

more...