search

Karatau, Berkara.


2017-08-04| Askar Isabekov
duration 2 часа
weather солнечно
rout
equipment
notes


# species number comment

1Shikra (Accipiter badius)1

2Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)1

3Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar)голос

4Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)10

5Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)1

6Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)1

7Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)1

8Eurasian Scops-Owl (Otus scops)голос

9Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)10

10Masked Wagtail (Motacilla personata)10

11European Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)15

12Common Mynah (Acridotheres tristis)10

13Asian Paradise Flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi)3

14Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)20

15Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)2

16Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)3

17Turkestan Tit (Parus bokharensis)10

calendar

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Pale Rock-Finch (Carpospiza brachydactyla)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2018-05-09
Mangistauskaja obl., vpadina Karagie



Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)

© Ainur Iskakova
2018-04-25

One more record of rare vagrant visitor in Kazakhstan.


Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus)

© Andrey Vilyayev
2018-04-22
Almatinskaya obl., Malaisary

Rare record of Blue Whistling Thrush ouside the Northern Tian Shan. In addition to this record the following ones are known: in Taukum desert (April 28-29 1996, Berezovikov, Erokhov, 1996); in Chulak mountains (April 14 1973, Kovshar, Berezovikov, 2001); and in upper Charyn river (June 14 1980, Kubykin, 1991).


Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

© Andrey Kovalenko
2018-04-25
Aktau

The first record in Mangyshlak peninsula. The closest breeding spots of Wallcreeper are located in Kopetdag and Great Balkhan mountains (Turkmenia), more than 500 kms to south.

more rarities...

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (219)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (120)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Malkov Yuriy (112)

more...