search

Little Sorbulak. Almaty oblast.


2017-07-21| Askar Isabekov
duration 7.30-17.00
weather солнечно
rout объезд вокруг 1-го, 2-го и 3-го водохранилищ Малого Сорбулака
equipment
notes


# species number comment

1Black-Necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)20

2Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)5

3Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)45

4Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)500

5Great White Egret (Egretta alba)8

6Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)5

7Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)250

8Common Shelduck (Tadorna tadorna)3

9Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)15

10Gadwall (Anas strepera)10

11Garganey (Anas querquedula)30

12Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)10

13Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)10

14Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)2

15Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)7

16White-headed Duck (Oxyura leucocephala)5

17Black Kite (Milvus migrans)5

18Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)1

19Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)2

20Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)1

21Barbary Falcon (Falco pelegrinoides)2молодые

22Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)4

23Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)1

24Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)5

25Common Coot (Fulica atra)15

26Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)20

27Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)2

28Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)10

29Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)70

30Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)60

31Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)2

32Common Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus)3

33Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)5

34Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)15

35Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)7

36Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)15

37Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)5

38Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)10

39Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)10

40Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)3

41Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)30

42Little Stint (Calidris minuta)50

43Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)50

44Dunlin (Calidris alpina)5

45Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)5

46Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)10

47Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)150

48Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)15

49Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)30

50Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)10

51Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)1

52Wood Pigeon (Columba palumbus)3

53Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)15

54Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)4

55Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)3

56Eurasian Roller (Coracias garrulus)8

57European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)2

58Hoopoe (Upupa epops)1

59Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)5

60Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)130

61Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)1

62Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)5

63Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)50

64Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)100

65Common Mynah (Acridotheres tristis)10

66Black-Billed Magpie (Pica pica)2

67Rook (Corvus frugilegus)500

68Carrion Crow (Corvus corone)5

69Blyth's Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus dumetorum)5

70House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)5

71Red-headed Bunting (Emberiza bruniceps)5

calendar

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2015

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Pale Rock-Finch (Carpospiza brachydactyla)

© Alexandr Belyaev
2018-05-09
Mangistauskaja obl., vpadina Karagie



Collared Flycatcher (Ficedula albicollis)

© Ainur Iskakova
2018-04-25

One more record of rare vagrant visitor in Kazakhstan.


Blue Whistling Thrush (Myophonus caeruleus)

© Andrey Vilyayev
2018-04-22
Almatinskaya obl., Malaisary

Rare record of Blue Whistling Thrush ouside the Northern Tian Shan. In addition to this record the following ones are known: in Taukum desert (April 28-29 1996, Berezovikov, Erokhov, 1996); in Chulak mountains (April 14 1973, Kovshar, Berezovikov, 2001); and in upper Charyn river (June 14 1980, Kubykin, 1991).


Wallcreeper (Tichodroma muraria)

© Andrey Kovalenko
2018-04-25
Aktau

The first record in Mangyshlak peninsula. The closest breeding spots of Wallcreeper are located in Kopetdag and Great Balkhan mountains (Turkmenia), more than 500 kms to south.

more rarities...

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Belyaev Alexandr (234)
2. Isabekov Askar (219)
3. Gubin Boris (207)
4. Dyakin Gennadiy (166)
5. Yasko Anna (156)
6. Katuncev Alexandr (132)
7. Vorobyov Vladimir (123)
8. Andrussenko Konstantin (120)
9. Muravskiy Vladimir (116)
10. Malkov Yuriy (112)

more...